1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Desktop won't connect to internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by craigs248, Jan 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. craigs248

    craigs248 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Dell Studio XPS 9100
    Windows 7
    CenturyLink ISP
    Westell Modem model B90
    Belkin N wireless router model F5D8233

    My desktop won't connect to the router, I use a wired connection. Separate wireless laptop will connect through router and access internet and is what I'm using now. Tried connecting desktop directly to modem without any luck.

    I've unplugged modem and router and shutdown computer. Turned on modem and waited for lights. Turned on router and waited a few minutes and booted computer. Still no luck.

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

    Ran IPCONFIG/ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Craig-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Belkin

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Belkin
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : B8-AC-6F-CD-83-1F
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::b4e9:fead:936d:1f15%11(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.5(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 02, 2011 11:20:34 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, February 08, 2147 5:50:26 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 246983791
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-62-BB-D0-B8-AC-6F-CD-83-1F

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.Belkin:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Belkin
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1483:160b:3089:282c%14(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 419430400
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-62-BB-D0-B8-AC-6F-CD-83-1F

    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
     
  2. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Welcome to TSG:
    Your ipconfig appears to show a good connection.
    Let's see the results from these pings:
    From a Johnwill post on the Networking Forum


    Try these simple tests.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

    NOTE: For the items below surrounded with < >, see comments below for the actual information content, they are value substitutions from the previous IPCONFIG command output! Do NOT type <computer_IP_address> into the command, that won't work. Also, the < and > in the text is to identify the parameters, they are also NOT used in the actual commands.

    Do NOT include the <> either, they're just to identify the values for substitution.

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    PING <computer_IP_address>

    PING <default_gateway_address>

    PING <dns_servers>

    PING 74.125.45.100

    PING yahoo.com

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    <computer_IP_address> - The IP Address of your computer, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above. (For Vista/Win7, the IPv4 Address)

    <default_gateway_address> - The IP address of the Default Gateway, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <dns_servers> - The IP address of the first (or only) address for DNS Servers, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. craigs248

    craigs248 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks for the quick reply.

    C:\Users\Craig>ping 192.168.2.5

    Pinging 192.168.2.5 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.2.5: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.2.5: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.2.5: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.2.5: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

    Ping statistics for 192.168.2.5:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

    C:\Users\Craig>ping 192.168.2.1

    Pinging 192.168.2.1 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.2.5: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.2.5: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.2.5: Destination host unreachable.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 192.168.2.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% loss),

    C:\Users\Craig>ping 192.168.2.1

    Pinging 192.168.2.1 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.2.5: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.2.5: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.2.5: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.2.5: Destination host unreachable.

    Ping statistics for 192.168.2.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

    C:\Users\Craig>ping 74.125.45.100

    Pinging 74.125.45.100 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.2.5: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.2.5: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.2.5: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.2.5: Destination host unreachable.

    Ping statistics for 74.125.45.100:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

    C:\Users\Craig>ping yahoo.com
    Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.


    C:\Users\Craig>
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    what firewall do you have on the PC - ever had a security suite like Norton or Mcafee etc on the PC
     
  5. craigs248

    craigs248 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    I have McAfee running right now.
     
  6. craigs248

    craigs248 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    I turned off the firewall in McAfee and I was able to connect. I turned it back on and was unable to connect.
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    switch it off - or you may be able to setup you range of IP address to be allowed through the firewall , i suspect its blocking access

    Try in safe mode with networking
    as the pc starts keep tapping F8 a menu will appear choose
    safe mode with networking - see if you can connect now
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    crossed post - so we have found the issue - now you should be able to set up the firewall to allow your local IPs thought
    set up the range
    192.168.2.1 to 192.168.2.254
     
  9. craigs248

    craigs248 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Fixed. Thanks for the help. Thread marked as solved. Thanks again.
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    (y) you are welcome
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/972208

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice