Solved: Detecting Array......SATA

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

renegade X

Thread Starter
Joined
May 27, 2003
Messages
569
Hi all. After the POST, my computer hangs for too long, displaying "Detecting Array....". I have RAID disabled in the BIOS. Am I going to have to live with this? I think it does not do it when I disconnect my IDE HDDs.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Does the motherboard have multiple RAID controllers? Ie. Parallel and SATA RAID, or multiple SATA RAID controllers?
 

renegade X

Thread Starter
Joined
May 27, 2003
Messages
569
I have four SATA controllers. Not sure what you mean by RAID controllers though.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
The hard drive(s) you have connected, are you sure they work. If they are PATA IDE drives, amke sure they are jumpered correctly, the same goes for CD/DVD drives.
 

renegade X

Thread Starter
Joined
May 27, 2003
Messages
569
I checked the mobo and the scematics in the manual, but I see nothing that looks like a RAID controller. Well, the only RAID controllers that I have ever seen have been on Dell and HP server boxes, so I guess I would'nt know it if I saw it.

The motherboard that you have a link for is a different model, although I can not see any differeneces. My motherboard is not a Platinum. It does have the same RAID controller though; Silicon Image SATARAID5.

When I remove the cables from the IDE controllers, "Detecting Array" no longer appears. On IDE1 I have a CDROM and a DVD Burner (SLAVE & MASTER, no CS). On IDE2 I have a HDD.

What sucks is how SUPER FAST this thing boots up since I finally went to SATA. I just wish I can get the same results with my IDE in tact. Maybe Rolling Rog will come riding in here. Or Johnwill.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
So what happens if you try disconnecting only one IDE device at a time? Its likely only one of the drives thats causing the issue.
 

renegade X

Thread Starter
Joined
May 27, 2003
Messages
569
TRIPE 6 I found it right away. My primary IDE channel has the HDD and it still had the jumper on it, set to Master. I removed it and OMG this thing boots so fast.

Thanks for workin with me on this. Sorry for the delay.(y)

After 3 years I still can not find the "solved" option. Someone wanna assist? I thought it was in the top left.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top