Solved: "Device has malfunctioned" - Digital Camera Help...

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jackdw

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
1,729
Sorry if this should be in the camera forum but its a hardware issue rather than a issue on how to use it.

As you may or may not have heard, us folks in England have about 3 inches of snow, the country is at a standstill and no one can do much. I've had two days of the school being shut (I'm not complaining).

I went with a friend to take her dog for a walk, I took my camera to try and get some nice shots. I got nudged by her and it fell in the snow. I took out the batteries and the memory card and put it all in my pocket. 15 minutes later I put it all back together, it takes pictures perfectly, I can view them on the camera perfectly, just I try and get the thing to connect via USB and I get "Device has malfunctioned"

I don't know if it was the snow that did it but it says that on two computers, both running windows XP pro.

It's a Fuji Finepix A330 (About 4 years old) 3.2 megapixel. I have a H1gb card in it. It was all working fine USB wise last time I tried to connect it (a few weeks ago)

Is there any reason it's done this? Any way to fix it? I don't really want to buy a new camera, I know a card reader is an option but I'd like to get them off via the cameras USB cable.

Thanks
-Jack
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
Take the card out and then re-seat it....if there is a tab on the card for protection check to see it is in the right place.

Check in the Camera settings that USB is enabled ...should be somewhere in the settings.
 

jackdw

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
1,729
Done the card trick, no luck. No lock for protection, but shouldn't that let me at least READ the files?

USB is set up for file transfer to PC.

After I posted it worked and I managed to copy about 10 pictures (at 750mb each) then it said malfunctioned. Turned it off, waited a few minutes, worked again and I managed to copy about 50 pictures. Malfunctioned, did the same again and copied about 100 pictures. Now it just malfunctioned again.

Could it be just wet and is improving its working time as it dries out?
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
Yes could be....are the batteries fully charged.....

If you get all the photos off the card I would reformat the card
 

jackdw

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
1,729
Well I copied the remaining pictures. Did an extra copy of all 192 of them to make sure.

Should I format in windows or use the format function in the camera itself?
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
if the camera is up to it use it ...if not try Windows
 

jackdw

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
1,729
Done it using the camera. Took a test picture and it's fine. I guess it just wanted to dry out a bit.

Thanks for replying and suggesting things. I'll mark this as solved now
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top