1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: DHCP not assigning IP

Discussion in 'Networking' started by dietcola, Oct 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dietcola

    dietcola Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    I'm trying to connect a Dell Dimension 8250 to my local network, and it will not assign an IP address to either the wireless or the LAN. Both my wireless and my LAN networks are DHCP, and all other computers connected to both networks right now are assigning IPs and connecting to the internet just fine. I reinstalled the drivers in the Device Manager, but they were already up-to-date and that made no difference. I tried disabling the wireless and just connecting with the LAN, but it still wouldn't assign an IP. No matter what I do, I get "Limited or no connectivity." Anyone have any other ideas for me to try?

    Thank you so much in advance!
     
  2. ShadowProwler420

    ShadowProwler420

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    317
    Open up the Services console (either via Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Services or open a Run line/box and type in services.msc) and select "DHCP Client" and restart it (either via the right click context menu or the link to the left).
     
  3. dietcola

    dietcola Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Great idea, but no dice. I followed your directions and am still having the same problem. Thank you, and let me know if you you have any other suggestions!
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,206
    First Name:
    Terry
    What's the Startup Type for the Dhcp client service, and is it still running?

    Please try to connect both ethernet and wireless and show ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  5. dietcola

    dietcola Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks for your help. Here's the info:



    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Paul>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : frontdesk
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 M Network Connectio
    n
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-07-E9-EF-9F-AD
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.42.255
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link WDA-2320 Desktop Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-5B-79-E5-EB
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.96.149
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    C:\Documents and Settings\Paul>


    Please let me know what else you need.
     
  6. ShadowProwler420

    ShadowProwler420

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    317
    Try flushing the DNS then renew your IP.

    To do so, type ipconfig /flushdns at the command line.

    Then ipconfig /release followed by ipconfig /renew.
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,206
    First Name:
    Terry
    First try the repairs at the end of this post. If they don't get you working after a reboot, consider the next two paragraphs.

    Since you have checked the Dhcp client service and both connections are failing to find a Dhcp server it may be a non-Windows firewall that got misconfigured and is blocking everything. Sometimes this seems to happen during a firewall update or a Windows update.

    Another test you can do is Safe Mode with Networking. If you can connect this way we know it is software (e.g., firewall) that is the problem.

    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2 or SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  8. dietcola

    dietcola Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Tried it; still no cigar. Thanks, and keep 'em coming! =)
     
  9. jonvan

    jonvan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    You could manually set the IP and DNS to make sure it isn't an issue with the hardware. That would help be 100% certain it is a DHCP issue.

    Is DHCP being served by a server or a router?

    Is it possible you have too many clients using DHCP? Not sure the size of your network, but if you have a lot of users perhaps there isn't room for another client to get an IP. If this is the case and you could increase the amount of IPs available via DHCP.
     
  10. dietcola

    dietcola Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Good thought. I know the issue has to be with the actual computer, not my network. (There's very little chance that both the wireless and the LAN networks in my environment would both start having issues at the same time anyway, but I also tried the computer in a completely different network, different building, etc., and it had the same problem.)

    I think that responds to the latest post, but let me know if I'm missing something.
     
  11. jonvan

    jonvan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Definitely sounds like a computer issue if you've tried it in another environment and had the same results. I'd run out to your local vendor and pickup a new NIC for about $15.

    I guess alternatively you could try a NIC from another computer before purchasing one.

    Even that might be a stretch since both the wireless and wired networks are not working properly.

    Try the manual address assignment and let us know if that helps.
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,206
    First Name:
    Terry
    ShadowProwler420 and I suggested 4 things to try in posts # 6 and 7. Just for the record, which of those is the antecedent of "it"?
     
  13. dietcola

    dietcola Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Yeah, I think it's got to be a software or OS issue. I can't imagine the NIC and wireless card would both go out at the same time, so I'm doubting that hardware is the problem.

    I manually entered an IP as you suggested for my LAN connection. (Wireless is disabled for now.) The LAN now says that it's connected, but no packets are being sent or received.

    Thanks! What else?
     
  14. dietcola

    dietcola Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Sorry, TerryNet--I just now saw your first post. My "tried it" referred to the suggestions in ShadowProwler's post preceding yours. I'll try your suggestions now.
     
  15. jonvan

    jonvan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    When you have the connection manually entered try to ping a server.

    Start->Run
    Type cmd
    Click OK
    Type ping google.com
    Or you can try to ping the router's IP, usually 192.168.1.1.
    Push enter, let us know if there is a reply.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved DHCP assigning
  1. Pmdown
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    223
  2. sisayg
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    337
  3. Pleps
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    428
  4. Malikquy
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    749
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/759714

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice