Solved: Diablo 2 connection problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Ratium

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
86
I cannot connect to Diablo 2. My internet is working just fine, and i run on cable. It says i should try to connect to my internet service provider to log on, and even though im using cable i gave it a try...still nothin. I shutdown my firewall for a second to see if it didnt like diablo for some reason...still nothing. I have run out of ideas...plz help.
 

Ratium

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
86
I have now reintalled the game as well as restarted and shutdown my computer...Anyone have any ideas?
 

T.M.

Banned
Joined
Jul 2, 2005
Messages
12
It COULD be a problem with your modem...do you have cable?...if so, try phoning your cable company and give them your number and ask them to reset your modem...they do it over the internet and they will walk you through the steps (only like 1 step really....restart comp)...if that doesnt work try asking your cable company if they can help you in any other way....if it STILL doesnt work.....PM me.... :rolleyes:
 

Ratium

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
86
Thank you T.M. i will try that...if anyone else has any info plz post it here. I do not understand why my cable company would allow some games and not others, but i will still try it. I would also like to update some other methods i have tried...
i directly connected my internet to my computer...skipping the router completly...no dice

i have used restore points to bring myself back almost 4 months...no dice

My current ides are to reformat or try T.M.'s idea...plz post any more ideas...thx
 

Ratium

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
86
Well here is where i stand. I have done the following things:

1. System restore to months ago
2. Reinstalled the game 2 times
3. Restarted computer
4. Ran the game on my other comp which runs on the same modem/router (WORKS)
5. Directly connected internet to my comp

My computer can run Diablo 2 and the game does start and i can run the single player mode. I know the problem lies within my computer becuase it isnt the modem, router, internet connection becuase i ran it on the laptop which is in my network.
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2004
Messages
255
...could be a firewall issue, what firewall are you using? SP2 firewall and/or additional one? When you have Diablo2 running in full screen and trying to connect, there may be some firewall messages in the background asking whether it's ok for Diablo to connect, only you can't see them because you have diablo full screen.

Try adding diablo to your 'allowed' list of apps in your firewall(s), and also run it in window mode (right-click on properties of desktop shortcut to diablo and insert /w at the end of command line) to see if any firewall messages are coming up while you're trying to connect.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top