1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: DIR 615 will not pull IP Address with new cable modem

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Honeyman, Jul 21, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Honeyman

    Honeyman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    Charter up my internet price and told me they would put me on a promo plan if I came in and got one of their modems. I picked up the modem (Cisco DCP3008) yesterday and hooked it up tonight. I had everything connected through my DIR 615 and Charter came up asking me if I was upgrading, etc... needing to verify and so on. I went through that and the last step it said it need to restart the modem to finalize. The modem restarted and came online, however the browser never indicated the processed had finalize. I call Charter, we wired the modem directly to my laptop and got a connection. I thought things were good. I hooked back into the router restarted the modem, all lights came on, started the router and no IP address. I went into setup and clicked clone MAC address and hit save, still no IP address after going to status, dhcp release and dhcp renew.

    I reset the router back to factory settings and it still would not pull and IP address. The router worked great before the new modem. Any suggestions to get my router to pull an IP address?

    Thank you.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,881
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you connect a PC directly to the modem
    do a powercycle
    and post an ipconfig /all

    want to see if its a router IP or a ISP IP you get

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
    Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the infomation above those entries

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    For Windows 8
    To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

    For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R

    Now type CMD

    Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to power cycle

    “power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
    • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
    • Wait at least 1 to 5 minutes. We have found in some instances you need to wait at least 5 minutes
    • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
    • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Next switch on the router (if a separate device) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. Honeyman

    Honeyman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    Thanks etaf. I can connect directly to the cable modem. Here are the results when wired directly into my laptop:


    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Honeyman-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : PdaNet Broadband Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-37-BD-39-42
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Centrino(R) Wireless-N 1030
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 4C-80-93-16-42-98
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 18-03-73-A3-1A-BC
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 75.138.193.54(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.240.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, July 21, 2013 8:10:17 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, July 21, 2013 9:10:16 AM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 75.138.192.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.114.38.242
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.178.162.3
    66.189.0.100
    24.217.201.67
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 4C-80-93-16-42-9C
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,881
    First Name:
    Wayne
    thanks - thats a modem IP so thats good

    now in the router configuration, how are you setup - obtain a dynamic IP

    powercycle again - its important to powercycle and we have found the modem needs tobe off for at least 15mins in some cases

    and then connect the router
     
  5. Honeyman

    Honeyman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    Ok. Did a power cycle. Connected my cable back to the router. Go into internet setup and have dynamic ip selected.

    Still will not pull an ip address. The MAC address listed is that of the router. Is that good or bad or does that matter.

    I had cloned to my PC last night when I did not have success and it was not working, so I did a factory reset of the router and now the MAC address on the setup screen is back to the router MAC,
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,881
    First Name:
    Wayne
    depends if the ISP uses the MAC address at all - otherwise it does not matter
    what was it before when it worked ok

    sounds like a compatibility issue with the router and the new modem
     
  7. Honeyman

    Honeyman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    To be honest, I don't remember what the MAC address was before when it was working with my old Motorola modem.

    I was wondering if it was a compatibility issue.
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,881
    First Name:
    Wayne
    ask charter if they use Mac address and what they have assigned on the system for you
     
  9. Honeyman

    Honeyman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    Charter says the only MAC address they have is for the cable modem.
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,881
    First Name:
    Wayne
    clone that onto the router
     
  11. Honeyman

    Honeyman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    The router will not accept that MAC address. Says it is invalid since it does not start with 00. My old cable modem MAC address did start with 00. Maybe it is time for a new router that will accept a MAC address with something other than 00 as the first two characters. Could that be the problem?
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,881
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i dont know I'm afraid not much experience of mac address needs in UK

    know anyone you can borrow a router from - in case its the modem thats the issue
     
  13. Honeyman

    Honeyman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    I will have to give that a try. Thanks for your help and advice Wayne. I have to head to church. Will try later this afternoon. Thanks again.
     
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,978
    First Name:
    Terry
    I disagree about trying to clone the modem's MAC address to the router. They need to be different.

    OTOH I fully agree with the idea of trying another router. My first DIR-615 worked great for about three weeks and then suddenly throttled internet access to about 2 Mbps (had 8 or 10 Mbps service at that time). The replacement DIR-615 worked great for about two days and then the WAN failed. So I would not be greatly surprised if your WAN has suddenly failed.

    If you try another router and it works then try connecting your DIR-615 to the other router just to see if it can make a connection (if it does then there is that suspected incompatibility between it and the new modem).
     
  15. Honeyman

    Honeyman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    I remembered I had an old DI624 laying around. Hooked it up and it immediately fired up the wireless signal and I was able to connect. I did not clone any MAC address or anything.

    Terry, you suggested connecting the DIR 615 to the other router if it worked. How do I do that? On of the LAN ports to the WAN port?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1104202

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice