1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Directv won't connect to network

Discussion in 'Networking' started by gerry058, Jan 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. gerry058

    gerry058 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    I've tried to hook up my directv dvr to the internet by ethernet cable into my linksys WRT110 router. It says it sees the network but cannot connect to the internet. I've contacted directv and they said it was a problem configuring the router. My free support at linksys ran out. I've tried manually assigning numbers but nothing is working. Help please.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,876
    if you log into the router and look at the status - dhcp table - can you see it listed as connected to the router ?

    Is the router set for DHCP ?

    how many devices are connected to the router

    which particular model
    https://www.directv.com/DTVAPP/content/equipment/dvr_receiver

    i was trying to find a user manual on the site
     
  3. gerry058

    gerry058 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Hi...no, I don't see it on the DHCP table.

    It is a HR22/100 receiver.

    I have my PC wired directly to the router and one wireless laptop.

    Thanks for the help so far.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,876
    if you cant see it in the DHCP table then the router is not picking up the machine or the machine has a problem...

    I tried to get to the network setup file on the website but it wanted a customer email/user name address I think..

    so what do you have as a set up on the receiver to set up the network ?

    Can you post an ipconfig /all from one of the PCs connected to the router by cable
    start
    run (vista search box)
    cmd
    ipconfig /all
     
  5. gerry058

    gerry058 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Here are my settings on the receiver.

    IP address[​IMG] 192.168.1.10
    sub 255.255.255.0
    default 192.168.1.1
    DNS 192.18.1.1 (I've also tried the actual DNS for the router[​IMG] 68.105.XX.XX)

    I've also assigned the receivers Mac address to the router and issuing a static IP but nothing works. Thanks for the help.


    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
    C:\Documents and Settings\Daddy>ipconfig /all
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : main-basement
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : ri.cox.net
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : ri.cox.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethe
    rnet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-18-BF-DF-89
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.105.28.11
    68.105.29.11
    68.105.28.12
    192.168.1.1
    68.105.28.11
    68.105.29.11
    68.105.28.12
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 03, 2010 9:47:37 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 04, 2010 9:47:37 AM
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,876
  7. gerry058

    gerry058 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    sorry, I typed the wrong numbers in my post...it should be 168 not 18

    I tried to ping and it timed out.

    I really appreciate this. Thank you so much.

    Gerry
     
  8. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    From the manual, it doesn't appear you have the option of using a static IP address on the receiver, so I don't know how you were trying to do that. It will certainly complicate matters further.

    Did you verify that the port on your router and the cable you're trying to use with the receiver both work fine with a computer? Are you prompted on the receiver to select a network type? Or do you get an error? If so, what error? Are you selecting "Wired" as a connection type?
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,876
    you should see some lights at the connector on the connection you plug the cable in
    do you see anything

    As doublehelix said - try a PC on the end of the cable and make sure that all works ok
     
  10. gerry058

    gerry058 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    the router port lights up and the lights on the back of the receiver go on when I plug the cord in.
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,876
    can you answer that

    The DHCP range on the router probably starts at .100
     
  12. gerry058

    gerry058 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    My laptop has a bad ethernet port and I already ran the wire thru the wall, so it will be difficult to hook it up to my PC (if you really think that's the problem, I'll do it...the wire was made and tested prior to me running it)
    Under advanced settings, you can assign all of the values.

    I've tried using various numbers between 1 and 149.
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,876
    I think it maybe useful - or do you have a friends laptop you could borrow

    Once you know the router can detect a device on the end of the cable at least you can be certain its the directtv

    I cannot seem to get to the manual online to look at the settings
    can you set it up to dhcp ?
     
  14. gerry058

    gerry058 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    It was the cable!!!! I got a new one and it works perfectly. Thank you so much for your help...I wish I could email a sixpack to you for all that you did. Thanks again and take care.

    Gerry
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,876
    excellent
    (y)
    you can mark solved - button at top of your first post
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/890341