1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Disable Clear Type in IE9

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Yaron2011, Dec 25, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Yaron2011

    Yaron2011 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    82
    I've disabled Clear Type in Win 7 and yet some programs (including IE9) use it.
    Any idea?

    Thank you.
     
  2. ozziebeanie

    ozziebeanie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,431
    First Name:
    Serena
    Hi Yaron2011

    What is it you are asking?

    Do you want to enable it again?
     
  3. Yaron2011

    Yaron2011 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    82
    Thanks for the help.

    When I enable Clear Type the fonts in most programs are blurry.
    (I'd really appreciate it if you could think of the reason).

    So I've disabled it and yet IE9 displays fuzzy fonts which look like Clear Type.
    The fonts are clearer with IE8.
     
  4. Lance1

    Lance1

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,618
    What monitor are you using? CRT, LCD or LED?
     
  5. Yaron2011

    Yaron2011 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    82
    Thank you.

    I'm using MAG R19L (LED) with VGA.
     
  6. Lance1

    Lance1

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,618
    Do you have a DVI cable?
     
  7. Lance1

    Lance1

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,618
    The reason I ask this is that VGA is analog, DVI is digital. This may be an issue.
     
  8. Yaron2011

    Yaron2011 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    82
    I don't have a DVI port (in the computer).

    Could you please help me with 2 more issues I've got with the monitor?

    1) Colors that look blue in an older monitor - look a bit purple in this one.
    2) Volume settings are saved when I shutdown (and disconnect from power) the monitor but Contrast and Brightness settings are not.

    Thanks again.
     
  9. Lance1

    Lance1

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,618
    What is the exact version of the video car you have?
     
  10. Lance1

    Lance1

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,618
    Also, please, what is the exact make and model of you system?
     
  11. captainron276

    captainron276

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,990
    First Name:
    Ron
    To help Lance1 help you,please use the TSG System Info tool to let Tech's know the specs of your computer: http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe Copy and paste the results here in your thread. You can then update your Computer Spec Profile with this info.
    Also, if its a brand name system like an Acer,Dell or HP, please post the exact model of the system.
     
  12. Yaron2011

    Yaron2011 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    82
    Thank you all.
    Special thanks to Lance1. I appreciate your kindness and perseverance. :)

    Here is My Computer Specs:

    ***
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Enterprise, Service Pack 1, 32 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G860 @ 3.00GHz, x64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 3488 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics, 1552 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 476837 MB, Free - 455119 MB;
    Motherboard: Intel Corporation, DH61HO
    Antivirus: avast! Antivirus, Updated and Enabled
    ***

    I don't have an additional Video Card.
    I have installed an Intel Driver which came with the Motherboard.

    The problem I had with the monitor's settings is solved; - You should press Exit in the menu.


    Happy New Year.
     
  13. Lance1

    Lance1

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,618
    Credit goes to Yaugenka over at the Microsoft Community for this post. Hope this help you out Yaron2011.

     
  14. Yaron2011

    Yaron2011 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    82
    Thanks again. I really appreciate it.

    May I harass you a bit more?
    If you could think of a reason (apart from DVI) why Clear Type isn't displayed well I'd be very grateful.
    A driver maybe?
     
  15. Lance1

    Lance1

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,618
    You know that we've bean focused on disabling Clear Type that I didn't really stop and think! Did you actually go through the clear type configuration utility? How to Fine Tune the Clear Type I can't think of a reason why clear type is not displaying correctly other then it was configured incorrectly.

    PS: Just ignore the For Dummies OK :rolleyes:
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Disable Clear
  1. ozegirl
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    2,860
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1082335

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice