1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: DNS not working

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Kaell, Dec 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Kaell

    Kaell Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    DNS is not working. I can ping external IPs through. Have tried using alternate DNS like 8.8.8.8, or just 192.168.3.1 (router IP, which works for other computer) or 192.168.0.1 (modem IP, works for other comps) but it doesn't work for this computer.

    The computer is running XP SP3. It did have some virii on it, but I removed them via offline boot-media. I am connecting via a Airlink 101 wireless usb. Again, I can get to remote IPs just fine, so it is connected to the router just fine, I can even google stuff if I put google.com in "hosts". It's just DNS that does not work.

    nslookup wikipedia.org 8.8.8.8 works fine. My connections DNS is set to 8.8.8.8, but I cannot ping wikipedia.org because the name does not resolve. It only works for google.com because I added a hosts entry for it, but if I delete the hosts entry the name does not resolve.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. irish_mike

    irish_mike

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    (From Microsoft's Website)


    You can use the ipconfig /flushdns command to flush and reset the contents of the Domain Name System (DNS) client resolver cache. During DNS troubleshooting, if necessary, you can use this procedure to discard negative cache entries from the cache, as well as any other dynamically added entries.
    Resetting the cache does not eliminate entries that are preloaded from the local Hosts file. To eliminate those entries from the cache, remove them from this file.


    At a command prompt, type the following command, and then press ENTER:


    ipconfig /flushdns
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,519
    Make sure the following services are Started (Control Panel - Administrative Tools - Services).

    DNS Client
    Network Location Awareness
    Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
     
  4. Kaell

    Kaell Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you both very much for your input and assistance. I had tried to flush the dns cache, to no effect. It is not that the wrong IPs were being returned, but no IPs were being returned. I did not check the mentioned services, but I now assume they were working. Especially since nslookup worked just fine. I inquired on an IRC channel (I think #windows on freenode) and it was advised that I remove Comodo. I first tried just disabling the firewall in Comodo (the only component I had active) and that immediately resolved the issue. Thanks again to all who gave input and suggestions, it is appreciated. -Kaell
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,519
    Thank you for posting the solution. :)

    You can mark this solved using the [​IMG] button at the upper left of the page.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1033121