1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Does a 533Mhz mobo support 667Mhz RAM?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Abriam26, Feb 3, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Abriam26

    Abriam26 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    267
    Hey,

    Can someone help me with this?
    I have this motherboard: http://www.foxconnchannel.com/ProductDetail.aspx?T=Motherboard&U=en-us0000107

    Does this motherboard support a Crucial RAM DDR2 667Mhz?
    I think the max of this motherboard is 533 mhz..

    RAM: Crucial 1 GB DDR2-667 Kit
    (CT2KIT6464AA667) http://www.crucial.com/store/partspecs.aspx?IMODULE=CT2KIT6464AA667

    Also, will this RAM improve my pc's performance?
    I now have 2 of the 4 RAM slots used. (They are DDR, not DDR2... my motherboard can handle 2*DDR and 2*DDR2)
    RamSlot1: 512MB PC3200 (200MHz) Corsair VS512MB400
    RamSlot3: 256MB PC3200 (200MHz) Transcend Information
    Slot 2 and 4 are for DDR2 and are empty now.

    Also, what will faster RAM do to your computer? And what will more RAM do to your computer? Which of the two is more important?

    Example: My computer is fast enough for me, but internet browsing is bad... especially when loading big pages and when scrolling. (it laggs)... My internet connection is fine though (500Mbps Glasfiber).. Now what is important for internet browsing -> more RAM or faster RAM?)

    Thanks in advance,
    Abiram26
     
  2. Oddba11

    Oddba11

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7,663
    First Name:
    Jim
    The speed the RAM will run is dependant upon the motherboard and the installed cpu. So even if faster RAM is supported and installed, it will only run at the speed supported by the motherboard/cpu. Also, when mixing RAM, you are limited to the speed of the slowest RAM installed. Plus, many motherboards will reduce the RAM speed if all 4 slots are used.

    In any case, your current issue the amount of RAM installed. Not the RAM speed. Windows XP runs best with 1GB, preferably 2GB. Motherboard speed and particularly HDD speed can also have an affect. While the running apps are stored in RAM, all of the browser temp files are stored on the HDD.
     
  3. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,801
    First Name:
    Frank
    FOXCONN 915GV7MH-S motherboard

    Memory Type:
    DDR PC2700(DDR333)
    DDR PC3200(DDR400)
    DDR2 PC2-4200(DDR2-533)
    DDR2 PC2-5300(DDR2-667)

    Maximum Memory:
    2GB
    (1 GB in each slot)

    Although the memory can be installed one module at a time, the best performance comes from using matched pairs of modules.
    DDR and DDR2 modules can not be utilized at the same time.
    Each memory type is supported seperately.

    -----------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,922
    First Name:
    Rob
    Just to clarify, the motherboard supports DDR OR DDR2, not both at the same time.

    Going from 768MB to 2GB of RAM would likely help, so would switching out the mixed pair and getting a matched pair of DDR2.

    Faster RAM should work, it'll just clock down to the speed the motherboard supports.

    But your browsing issues could also be due to your browser and other software running on your computer. If you are using Internet Explorer 8 then you should try switching to Google Chrome as that'll make a big difference. Also if you are using integrated graphics adding a dedicated graphics card, especially one that can do hardware acceleration, could be a help as well.

    List the full specs of the computer in question.
     
  5. Abriam26

    Abriam26 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    267
    So I can't install 4 x RAM?
    I thought it was 512mb per slot.. (4x512 is 2 gb = max)
    Hmm, didn't expect this actually
     
  6. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,801
    First Name:
    Frank
    That motherboard apparently has 2 DDR slots and 2 DDR2 slots.

    You cannot fill all 4 slots because a combination of DDR and DDR2 modules is not supported.

    You can install 2 - 1 GB DDR modules or 2 - 1 GB DDR2 modules.

    -------------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. Abriam26

    Abriam26 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    267
    Hmm, okay, I think I have a 1GB DDR2 left, but I think it is a DDR2-800.
    I now know the mobo does support 1GB RAMs...
    But does DDR2-800 work?
     
  8. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,801
    First Name:
    Frank
    DDR2 PC2-6400(DDR2-800) modules will probably work, but they'll run at a slower speed because of the motherboard's limitation.

    It's usually best to install matching modules with the same speed and capacity because this prevents incompatibility or conflict issues.

    -----------------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. Abriam26

    Abriam26 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    267
    Result:
    I didn't find one DDR2 module, but even two... however, they are not the same :/
    One is DDR2-667 and the other is DDR2-800...
    I removed the (older) DDR modules, and the computer booted.
    I feel like an idiot.. that I didn't try the DDR2 modules earlier :s
    But it works perfectly :)
    And I do notice a huge performance increase, for example: loading big websites and scrolling on big websites ( no lagg anymore)

    Thanks a lot!!! :D
     
  10. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,801
    First Name:
    Frank
    If you've gone from 768 MB of DDR RAM to 2 GB(2048 MB) of DDR2 RAM, you should see a noticable improvement in speed and snappiness in that computer.

    Besides having more RAM, DDR2 is faster than DDR.

    -------------------------------------------------------

    The combination of DDR2-667 and DDR2-800 modules should work okay.

    Because one module is a slower speed than the other module, they'll both run at the slower 667 speed.

    -------------------------------------------------------
     
  11. Abriam26

    Abriam26 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    267
    Haha, yes, it's much better like this.
    Also, you said this: "It's usually best to install matching modules with the same speed and capacity because this prevents incompatibility or conflict issues."
    Will it be slower? I have heard, that you should get 2 identical RAM modules, so the Dual-Channel thing works faster?
     
  12. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,801
    First Name:
    Frank
    Your computer will be fine, but if and when you get around to it, install matching 1 GB DDR2 PC2-5300(DDR2-667) or DDR2 PC2-6400(DDR2-800) modules.

    -------------------------------------------------------------
     
  13. Abriam26

    Abriam26 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    267
    I'll try to find another DDR2-800, I think I have one somewhere.
    Also, on one of the RAM modules it said GDDR2... what does that mean? (it does work however :))
     
  14. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,801
    First Name:
    Frank
    The "G" stands for graphics. I believe it means that part of the RAM can be used for graphics memory.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------
     
  15. Abriam26

    Abriam26 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    267
    Hmm, that's not necessary for me then..
    But thanks :)
    My problem is solved!
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1088042

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice