1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Does wireless router reset require manual connection?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by ladytygrr, Dec 5, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ladytygrr

    ladytygrr Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    I am trying to connect my Nook to my wireless network. When I originally set the network up, I wrote down EVERYTHING: router password, network name, network security key, security type, IP address, network name & network passphrase.

    The original set up was with a now unused laptop; I have since successfully connected a desktop wirelessly to the network but the Nook keeps telling me I'm entering the wrong wireless password.

    I can access the router page through the IP address using the info I said I have above and have not been able to figure out the password. From what I can tell, there's no way to recover my encrypted password and I need to do a factory reset to my router and set it up from scratch again. (If I'm wrong on that, PLEASE someone let me know!)

    I guess my question is ultimately this: if I have to do a master reset to my router, do I have to use a cable to connect it to my PC when I'm setting it back up? The computer is on a different floor than the router and I don't think there's a cable long enough (that I can afford!) to connect them.

    Sorry, it's Windows Vista 64 bit and a Linksys wireless router WRT54G2.

    Thank you in advance for your help!
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,952
    First Name:
    Wayne
    if you loginto the router
    and goto the wireless section
    then to the security part of the wireless section
    can you see the password / key there ?
     
  3. ladytygrr

    ladytygrr Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    I see the "WPA shared key"; tried that before I posted & it doesn't work. The Nook recognizes the network & I don't have the MAC filter turned on.

    I figure I probably have to reset but don't want to do that until I know if I have to be physically connected to the router in order to set it up again...
     
  4. ladytygrr

    ladytygrr Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Apparently I was typing it incorrectly (although I verified it several times).
    I finally just changed the password & I'm good to go.
    Thank you for your help!!!
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,952
    First Name:
    Wayne
    excellent (y)
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1029784

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice