1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Drive 0 not found

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by jdn, Jan 29, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jdn

    jdn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    During boot, I have been sometimes getting the following

    Drive 0 not found ATA SATA - 0
    Drive 1 not found ATA SATA -2

    Pressing F1 I get

    NTLDR is missing

    If I do a Ctrl-Alt-Del, sometime it will successfully boot and other times it won't

    When I am up and running, the system will freeze up,i.e nothing works. Have to use On\Off button to get computer to reboot. The behavior is erratic, and computer will run fine for extended period of time and then all at once freeze up again. I have ran mssecurity scan, malwarbyte scan, and SuperAntiSpyware scan and nothing was found. I am pasting Hijack This log.

    Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.4
    Scan saved at 6:03:42 AM, on 1/29/2013
    Platform: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
    MSIE: Internet Explorer v8.00 (8.00.6001.18702)
    Boot mode: Normal

    Running processes:
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\Program Files\Microsoft Security Client\MsMpEng.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
    C:\Program Files\Microsoft Security Client\msseces.exe
    C:\Program Files\Roxio\Drag-to-Disc\DrgToDsc.exe
    C:\Program Files\Gadwin Systems\PrintScreen\PrintScreen.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\eHome\ehRecvr.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\eHome\ehSched.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\GEARSec.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\SearchIndexer.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\dllhost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
    C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\plugin-container.exe
    C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\plugin-container.exe
    C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HiJackThis.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\SearchProtocolHost.exe

    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
    R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/nero/defaults/su/*http://www.yahoo.com
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Internet Explorer, optimized for Bing and MSN
    O2 - BHO: AcroIEHelperStub - {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelperShim.dll
    O2 - BHO: Java(tm) Plug-In SSV Helper - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\ssv.dll
    O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - C:\Program Files\Google\Google Toolbar\GoogleToolbar_32.dll
    O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Notifier BHO - {AF69DE43-7D58-4638-B6FA-CE66B5AD205D} - C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\5.7.8313.1002\swg.dll
    O2 - BHO: Java(tm) Plug-In 2 SSV Helper - {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\jp2ssv.dll
    O3 - Toolbar: Google Toolbar - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - C:\Program Files\Google\Google Toolbar\GoogleToolbar_32.dll
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MSC] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Security Client\msseces.exe" -hide -runkey
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [RoxioDragToDisc] C:\Program Files\Roxio\Drag-to-Disc\DrgToDsc.exe
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Gadwin PrintScreen] "C:\Program Files\Gadwin Systems\PrintScreen\PrintScreen.exe" /nosplash
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Cookienator] "C:\Program Files\Cookienator\cookienator.exe" /auto
    O4 - Global Startup: Shortcut to FMRMD32.lnk = D:\Createacard\FMRMD32.EXE
    O8 - Extra context menu item: Add to Google Photos Screensa&ver - res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\GPhotos.scr/200
    O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
    O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe (file missing)
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe (file missing)
    O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://www.update.microsoft.com/mic...ls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1345045081250
    O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://fpdownload2.macromedia.com/get/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
    O18 - Protocol: intu-help-qb1 - {9B0F96C7-2E4B-433E-ABF3-043BA1B54AE3} - (no file)
    O18 - Protocol: intu-help-qb2 - {84D77A00-41B5-4B8B-8ADF-86486D72E749} - (no file)
    O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: Browseui preloader - {438755C2-A8BA-11D1-B96B-00A0C90312E1} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\browseui.dll
    O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: Component Categories cache daemon - {8C7461EF-2B13-11d2-BE35-3078302C2030} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\browseui.dll
    O23 - Service: GEARSecurity - GEAR Software - C:\WINDOWS\System32\GEARSec.exe
    O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdate1ca833a9bea4bcb) (gupdate1ca833a9bea4bcb) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe
    O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdatem) (gupdatem) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe

    --
    End of file - 4980 bytes

    I had this problem about 2 months ago, and I replaced the strap from the motherboard to the hard drive and the problem went away, but is now back.

    TSG SysInfo log

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Professional, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz, x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 9
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 2038 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) 82915G/GV/910GL Express Chipset Family, 128 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 49999 MB, Free - 33617 MB; D: Total - 21493 MB, Free - 18661 MB; L: Total - 476937 MB, Free - 335072 MB;
    Motherboard: Dell Inc., 0JC474
    Antivirus: PC Cleaner Pro, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Disabled

    Note: I had downloaded PC Cleaner Pro and ran the analysis, but did NOT do any fixes. I uninstalled it, so I don't know why it is cited above. Maybe it will disappear after I reboot.
     
  2. ETech7

    ETech7

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    893
    Check connections. Run chkdsk or other proprietary HDD manufacture tools to check your HDD health. May have to connect to other PC to do that.
     
  3. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    There is no need to "connect to another PC".

    You can get bootable tests for the hard drive here:

    Hard Drive Manufacturers' Diagnostic Utilities Links:

    TachTech
    BleepingComputer

    You should test your RAM, too. In fact, you may want to do that first since no other test will be valid if RAM is bad.

    MemScope (Floppy and CD images.)
    Roadkil's RAM Test
    Microsoft Memory Test (floppy or CD ISO image)
    Memtest86
     
  4. ETech7

    ETech7

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    893
    That's right, only connect to another PC when there "is a need", like when Windows freezes and you can not use any software/tools and "Have to use On\Off button to get computer to reboot." Yeah.., probably that be the time to connect it to other PC and run tests on that HDD.
     
  5. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Windows freezing, if it is a software problem, will have no affect on the machine's bootability. And the RAM test can be booted even if RAM is defective since it can load to working RAM. An OS can be booted even with a faulty hard drive, or none at all.
     
  6. foxidrive

    foxidrive Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    793
    The thing that I think of is wondering if you have backed up the drives, if you haven't already.
    Do that before running chkdsk.
     
  7. jdn

    jdn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Now have a serious problem. Since my initial post, I did the following:

    Removed and reattached the two leads to the HD
    Booted and everything was OK
    Downloaded Western Digital program to analyze HD
    Ran Quik Scan OK
    Ran Extended Scan OK Took 7 hours, but results were positive.
    Went to My Comuter> Drive C> Properties> Tools> and elected to run disk check at next boot
    When I rebooted all I get is a blank screen. Absolutely nothing appears on the screen.
    My Bios is set to boot from the hard drive 1st and the CD second
    I tried putting in boot disks I have made, but all I keep getting is a blank screen
    I am sending this from another computer as it appears mine just died.

    HELP
     
  8. jdn

    jdn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    UPDATE

    Noticed that when I tried to start computer that the 2 and 4 trouble lights on the front of the computer stayed on. According to my Dell manual, this is possibly due to a graphis failure????

    I jiggled the 120 power lines at both the computer and the wall recepticle and although they did not seem to be loose, I was able on my next try to start the computer. It is presently running CHKDSK and is taking forever to run part 4 of 5.

    If it ever completes running, I plan on restarting and changing my BIOS to swith the boot sequence so that the floppy is first, the cd is second, and the HD is third. I have a program WINDIAG on a floppy which is run at boot and I think it for diagosing the memory.
    I have a hard time believing that the 120 power source was the problem since power was being supplied to the computer as the cd trays were opening and closing and other items which require power were working.

    I will update as I proceed.
     
  9. ETech7

    ETech7

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    893
    Usually, but not always. Faulty HDD with OS can freeze your system too.

    That's an interesting idea. Are we talking about thin clients right now?

    But all arguing aside, maybe NOW you will kindly consider stop torturing that poor thing and try to isolate the problem. So I guess if you can't boot from anything, it is barely a software problem. If after those tests you pretty sure that HDD is OK, then you can leave it alone for now, if not, then maybe try to test it using other box, just saying though.
    You can also try to: unplug power cord, hold power button for 30 sec and try to boot again; do the same with the cord and button, but also disconnect HHDs, add-on video card (if any) etc. and RAM, except for one stick, try to boot again; keep switching ram sticks and ram ports on MB. If you still cant even get to BIOS, then it maybe a motherboard.

    Consider the following. Since it's not that new of a computer and it's been giving you problems before, maybe it's time to retire it. Compare the time, effort and (probably) money it will take to revive that thing to getting a new one. PC should serve you, not make your experience with it miserable. But of course everyone has his own point of view.

    P.S. Didn't see your previous post, so I guess you can disregard some of my suggestions for now.
     
  10. jdn

    jdn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    UPDATE

    Was able to reboot and set boot seqence in BIOS. Ran WINDIAG and all six tests [MATS+ INVC LRAND WMATS+ WINVC ]were successful Also downloaded and ran Roadkill program. No errors. Everything seems to be running OK at this point, but I'm not real confident that I'm completely out of the woods. Thus I am going to leave this thread open for now and will update if the problem reoccurs.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1087366

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice