1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[SOLVED] drive d missing

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by eNVy, Jan 9, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. eNVy

    eNVy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    hi there,

    i built a computer for a family for christmas and they called me a couple days ago saying that there is no drive d anymore.

    The system is running on Windows XP Pro/ NTFS file system.


    i guess one of the kids did something and now it's not there.

    it wont recognize any cd in the cd rom and there is no icon in
    "my computer".

    i am in desperate need of help.

    thanks

    :) eNVy:(
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    It would be a big help to know if D: is the CD-ROM, or another hard disk or partition. If it's the CD-ROM, have they checked in device manager to see if there's an error on the device? If so, what is the error?
     
  3. eNVy

    eNVy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    yes d drive is cd rom and i have looked in device manager.

    there are no errors.

    dazed & confused

    eNVy

    :confused:
     
  4. eNVy

    eNVy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    i have found another thread a few down with same prob,

    im going to try some of that stuff.

    sanks guys

    :D
     
  5. eNVy

    eNVy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    well none of that worked,


    i tried the dma's also.


    do you think the cd rom is fried?
     
  6. sketchman

    sketchman

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    100
    If you have another CD-Rom try that or you can try taking the one in question and put it in another CPU and see if it works there, another thing you can try is changing the order in which it is hooked to the ribbon cable in otherwords if you have it on the primary as a slave change to the secondary and set it to master, allot of times cd's are funny and they are tempermental mostly mental so don't loose yours.
    good luck Sketchman:)
     
  7. eNVy

    eNVy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    all fixed,

    it was the ribbon power cable.

    i tried an extra one i had

    and it works now,

    thanks for the help u guys rock!
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/112374

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice