Solved: Driver issues on Toshiba Satellite

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

SimonE1

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
95
Hi there,

I have a Toshiba Satellite A100-049 here that is not picking up any wireless networks. I uninstalled the wireless drivers that were in there and tried to install the drivers off the website. They don't seem to run and I can't get the right driver for it. I'm pretty stuck to be honest. Any help would be much appreciated.

tia

SE
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,310
According to the product specifications site for the Toshiba Satellite A100-049 laptop, it has
Intel PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Wireless LAN

Go to the Device Manager and advise what's listed in the Network Adapters heading.

Are you using Windows XP or Vista or 7, 32-bit or 64-bit?

The current driver can be downloaded from here, but the Windows version is needed first.

-------------------------------------------------------
 

SimonE1

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
95
Thanks for your reply. Its Vista 32-Bit. I downloaded that driver from the website. Ran the setup file but absolutely nothing happened.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,310
You downloaded that driver from which website - Toshiba or Intel?

The driver from the Intel site is here.

---------------------------------------------------------

You didn't reply to line #2 in my last reply.

---------------------------------------------------------
 

SimonE1

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
95
Oops. Sorry mate. Firstly I downloaded it from the Toshiba website. Secondly it only has the Intel PRO/100 VE Network Connection in the Network adapters. Not even any unknown devices. Very strange, I think
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,310
Re-read my last reply. I added the driver download link from Intel.

----------------------------------------------------------
 

SimonE1

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
95
Oh thanks. Sorry I'm not focused enough today. Need to read and re-read :\
 

SimonE1

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
95
I've just tried installing from the INtel website and that hasn't worked wither :(
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,310
If the ONLY device listed in Network Adapters in the Device Manager is Intel PRO/100 VE Network Connection, the wired device is the ONLY one being detected.

The Intel PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Wireless LAN wireless device is NOT being detected.

You said there are NO entries in the Device Manager with a ? or ! next to them, correct?

------------------------------------------------------------

If the integrated wireless device is no longer being detected and working, your only quick option is to buy and connect an external USB wireless adapter, such as Linksys/Cisco or D-Link.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...SpeTabStoreType=&AdvancedSearch=1&srchInDesc=

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...SpeTabStoreType=&AdvancedSearch=1&srchInDesc=

------------------------------------------------------------
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,310
Okay. It looks like your only quick option is an external USB wireless adapter.

----------------------------------------------------------
 

SimonE1

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
95
Would seem that way. Thanks for your help on this one. Will now mark this closed.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,310
You're welcome. :)

I've worked on a few laptops where the built-in wireless adapter went bad and had to be replaced with an external USB one. I prefer Linksys, but there are several good ones out there.

---------------------------------------------------------
 

SimonE1

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
95
Oh right. Yeah, I've been an IT Technician for just over a year and this is the first time I've seen one die. Just wanted to go through all the options first. Thanks once again
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,310
Good luck! :) (y)

You can click the "Mark Solved" button in the upper left of the webpage.

Oops! You already did.

--------------------------------------------------------
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top