1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: DSL and Westell 6100 configuration

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Radiojoe315, Jan 21, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Radiojoe315

    Radiojoe315 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    I have a DSL connection and use a Westell 6100 too. Can somebody simply tell me what I need to buy to connect my PC and laptop to the same modem? I don't necessarily need to go wireless on the laptop, but that would be nice. I am having a hard time following exactly what I need. I will run to Radio shack today and buy whatever I'll need.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Even though it appears you're having the same problem, please start a new thread when you have a new issue. It's very difficult to keep two problems straight and who's working on what in a single thread.

    I've created a new thread for your issue here.

    Thanks for your cooperation.
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    If you want to go wireless, the best option would be to buy a standard wireless router and configure the Westell 6100 in bridge mode.
     
  4. Radiojoe315

    Radiojoe315 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    If I didn't want to go Wireless what is my option?
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Buy an Ethernet switch and stick it in front of the Westell 6100. OTOH, I'd do the wireless router if it were me, because if you make the decision to go wireless, you'll be shopping again. :)

    If you keep an eye out on these sites, good deals on routers come by regularly.

    Deal News

    Tech Bargains

    More Stuff 4 Less
     
  6. Radiojoe315

    Radiojoe315 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    How hard is one to hook up? I just went to Best Buy, and bought a Net Gear one, a card for my laptop.And I haven't had a chance yet to to hook it up, but is it going to be difficult?
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Since the Westell 6100 is already a router, you might want to try this configuration. It will give you the wireless option, and won't require any tinkering with the modem configuration.

    Connecting two SOHO broadband routers together.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!
     
  8. Radiojoe315

    Radiojoe315 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Thank you. That sounds like it will work. I'll mark this as solved, becuase I don't have the time YET to do it, but thanks!
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You're welcome. Let us know if you need any more assistance.
     
  10. rldfixup

    rldfixup

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    I have the same westell 6100 and I was told by Verizon that it was just a modem. So I bought and connceted a d-link router. After 7 man hrs. I got the network up and running. not to mention the printer sharing set up on the network as well. Can this 6100 be used to set up a network?
     
  11. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Depending on how the 6100 is configured, it can be either a router or a plain modem.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/537209

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice