1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: DSL disconnects when phone rings

Discussion in 'Networking' started by SigVicious, Dec 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. SigVicious

    SigVicious Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    I have Qwest DSL. Whenever the phone rings, my DSL disconnects me from the web or causes me to freeze. I have an Actiontec modem with a Linksys WRT54G router. Is there a setting I can make to prevent this?

    Sig
     
  2. SigVicious

    SigVicious Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    95
     
  3. foneguy9

    foneguy9

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Also, you can use the DSL Filters that (usually) come with the DSL Modem and connect these to ONLY the phones around the house and NOT to the wire going to the DSL Modem. You leave that wire going to the DSL modem as is.

    The DSL filter is used so that when you go off hook on you phone set, you will 'filter' the DSL portion from that connection and your DSL Modem will be non the wiser!
     
  4. foneguy9

    foneguy9

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    RadioShack or its equivalent, any electronics store should have them for about $5 to $10 per filter.
     
  5. SigVicious

    SigVicious Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    I have the filters, but, here's how it's hooked up. The signal comes in across Cat 5. It's then split between my homes phone system and the modem. Then there's 2 filters on the phones in the house.

    I'm going to try it with running the DSL directly into my modem then use the phone port in my modem to feed my phone network. The modem has a built in filter.

    Make sense?


    Sig
     
  6. foneguy9

    foneguy9

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    When you say, 'homes phone system', is that an actual KSU/PBX in your home? Or is/are your line(s) looped through out the house with Cat 5? Your speaking my native tongue when you use terms like those!!!!

    A quick test is to plug in an analog/home phone to the Modem Phone port directly with a line cord, and make a call while browsing/online. That'll tell you if your plan will work as well.
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Purchase a DSL splitter and install it at the telco service entrance. Run a direct line from the DSL port on the splitter directly to the DSL modem. Connect all of the other phone instruments to the telephone output of the DSL splitter. All of the DSL analog side wiring should be CAT3 or better twisted pair from the telco service entrance to the DSL/ADSL modem. You can use one of the twisted pairs in CAT5 cable if you have that on hand.

    This is as good as it gets for DSL installations, and will usually solve in-house wiring issues.

    Here's a good detailed description of the process: DSL Wiring Upgrade Tutorial
     
  8. foneguy9

    foneguy9

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Johnwill,

    That is the way I have installed my DSL at home. However, for many folks, DSL splitters/filters at the jack with the Computer and Phone Icons will work just as well.

    My $2 (Due to inflation)

    :)
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    I mention it because it appears the filters aren't working. :)
     
  10. SigVicious

    SigVicious Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    I purchased and installed a DSL filter board on my phone pair where they enter my house, then connected my modem to the DSL end of the board. And, I'm still having the same problem. Very odd.

    Sig
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,592
    Is your phone a 2.4Ghz cordless? If so, you have wireless interference. Try changing the channel used by the router--e.g, channel 1 and/or 11.
     
  12. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    You can't filter the whole line, the DSL modem MUST be on an unfiltered line from the phone service.
     
  13. SigVicious

    SigVicious Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    That could be it. We have two cordless phone systems in the house. I bet both are 2.4Ghz. One of them needs to GO!! Maybe I'll invest in a 5.8Ghz system.
     
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,592
    A test is to unplug the base station and remove battery from handset(s) (or hide handset in a Wi-Fi obstructed space such as a car trunk).

    If it is the cordless phone(s), sometimes you can get around the problem by setting the router to use one end or the other of the channel range (1 or 11).
     
  15. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    If wired connections are affected, I don't think this is wireless interference. Can you be more clear about what the configuration is?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/661206