Solved: DSL Modem to Wireless router help plz

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

nvrsummer2

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 17, 2004
Messages
471
So my friend, whos network was unsecured, asked me to help him out with security. The last person he let tinker with it didnt leave the changed credentials so I had to reset the Linksys befw11s4 to access the config page. Thats where my trouble came in. Now the linksys router wont get the ip address from his westell modem. Even though its set to DHCP on the linksys. If I go straight from the modem to his comp, the computer gets an IP and accesses the internet. But when I add the linksys, nada. On the status page, there are entries for the WAN IP config that it should be pulling from the modem. But its all blank.

Im going from the Ethernet port on the modem to the 'Internet' port on the linksys right? Not a LAN port? I made sure the linksys is set to dhcp. Is there anything else im missing? Im gonna try a different wireless router tomorrow, and maybe update the firmware on the linksys. But what setting or settings am I overlooking here?

Thanks in advance!!
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
But what setting or settings am I overlooking here?
I think you may be , as you have set to factory defaults and it was working before hand
who is the ISP ? they my have the router settings available there

what country are you in?
 

nvrsummer2

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 17, 2004
Messages
471
I am in the US. Provider is Verizon DSL. I called them and they said something about the modem being a bridge and not needing pppoe. They stopped helping me cause it's third party
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
with the PC connected to the Modem - whats the make / model of the modem
post an ipconfig /all with it connected to the modem
 

nvrsummer2

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 17, 2004
Messages
471
I'm at home and don't have the equipment. Going back tomorrow. I think it's a westell 2100. When the comp is connected the ip was a public one. 71.68.x.x along those lines.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
The following information may help ,

Heres the support site for the Linksys
http://homesupport.cisco.com/en-us/wireless/lbc/BEFW11S4

the support site needs the full number - support site here - http://www.westell.com/technical-support/technical-support-2.html

some information on the westell 2100
http://help.expedient.com/broadband/westell2100.shtml

setting up a westell with a linksys router
http://help.expedient.com/broadband/westell2100.shtml#linksys
and info on westell as a bridge
http://help.expedient.com/broadband/westell2100bridge.shtml
 

nvrsummer2

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 17, 2004
Messages
471
Thank you so much for your help. Turns out it was a saved MAC address on verizons server. Once cleared it took the dhcp settings and everything worked fine
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top