1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: DSO Exploit

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by PJ Staley, Feb 14, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. PJ Staley

    PJ Staley Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    225
    Each time I run Spybot S&D, I get a "problem" named "DSO Exploit". Typically I just allow Spybot to fix it, and go on about my business, but this time I thought I'd do a little investigating. When the scanning completed, I clicked on the name of the "problem" "DSO Exploit". The following info appeared:
    Company: Microsoft
    Product: Internet Explorer
    Threat: Security hole

    Company URL:
    http://www.microsoft.com/
    Company product URL:
    http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/
    Company privacy URL:
    http://www.microsoft.com/info/privacy.htm

    Description
    There's a security hole in IE allowing websites to execute code without asking you first. You can find more information at http://security.greymagic.com/adv/gm001-ie/


    I went to this website (http://security.greymagic.com/adv/gm001-ie/), found "gm001-ie". I traced down to "Solution", and read the information. I then opened up "regedit" on my machine, found the referenced registry entry [I][HKEY_CURRENT_USER \ Software \ Microsoft \ Windows \ CurrentVersion \ Internet Settings \ Zones \ 0][/I] and discovered that the remainder of the solution Change the value of "1004" (DWORD) to 3 Could not be done. The information next to the "1004" says REG_SZ and the icon at the first of the line is not the little blue binary numbers, but th letters "ab". Please advise.
     
  2. Cheeseball81

    Cheeseball81 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84,315
  3. CouchMaster

    CouchMaster

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    3,303
    This happened to me also. I disabled the DSO tick box in the tools-settings portion of SpyBot and its never come up again...
     
  4. Cheeseball81

    Cheeseball81 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84,315
    You can do that too :)
    Good tip (y)
     
  5. PJ Staley

    PJ Staley Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    225
    Couchmaster - If I disable the tick box, it will still be there, just "passed over" during the Spybot check. That's not necessarily a good thing if it is, indeed, as Spybot indicates, a "problem". My intention is to be rid of the "problem". Any advice on how to do that? Thanks, PJ
     
  6. telecom69

    telecom69 Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
    Messages:
    9,807
    Here are a couple threads on this issue. The fact that Spybot finds the problem but can't fix it, is just a bug in Spybot v1.3. You can ignore it if you are current with Windows Update patches. (In fact, the patch for this came out about 2 years ago, so if you've done Windows Updates in the last year, you are probably no longer vulnerable to the exploit regardless of the setting Spybot finds).

    http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=32387

    http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=39557
     
  7. CouchMaster

    CouchMaster

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    3,303
    Remember - you're not really being exploited when spybot detects the DSO exploit, it's just a bug in the program. All of the fixes listed above work - pick one that you feel best for you...
     
  8. PJ Staley

    PJ Staley Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    225
    telecom69 & couchmaster: I have updated (several times) in the last year. I will disregard the DSO Exploit and consider the matter resolved. Thank you for what you (all) do at helponthe.net.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/330549

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice