1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Dual channel slots/RAM ?'s

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Spmook, Feb 10, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Spmook

    Spmook Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Hey I have a question guys...my mobo is a Gigabyte GA-7VAXP-Ultra Rev 1.2...Right now I have 2 slots with 256 mb of ddr sdram...I want to get another 1GB of ram put in but I also want to keep the ram I have with it...is this possible The mobo has 4 slots for memory but I've read that if I use all four or even 3 then I'll lose my dual channel and all of it will be ran off of one channel...any clues would help me out greatly.
     
  2. Spmook

    Spmook Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Oops Sorry I have 3 slots
     
  3. winbob

    winbob

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,370
    If there are chips in all three slots, the memory will NOT run as Dual Channel.
     
  4. Spmook

    Spmook Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Will putting in that 1 GB of new ram in the 3rd slot impede any performance since it will disable the dual channel?
     
  5. winbob

    winbob

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,370
    You can't get a meaningful answer to that question. The only answer would be "it depends".

    If you ran an application set that required more than 256MB of memory, forcing the use of Virtual Memory, then performance would take a BIG hit and dual channel would not compensate for that. So having the extra Gig and NOT using Virtual Memory would be a real performance BOOST.

    Overall 256MB of memory is a tiny playground anymore. I would go for the 1.25GB total RAM and forget the Dual Channel benefit given the choice for myself.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/328945

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice