1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Dual Monitors - Only one will receive signal

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by lisakmusco, Aug 20, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lisakmusco

    lisakmusco Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    596
    Video card is capable of using dual monitors. Has been connected to two monitors recently without an issue. Bought two new monitors and rearranged everything. When computer starts up, the splash screen comes up on both monitors, and even the Windows XP screen comes up, but before finishes booting up, one monitor goes blank and says "no signal". The other performs normally. I've tried switching which input on the video card each one is connected to (and thus tightening the connections), and the same thing happens, just in reverse (as in the opposite monitor goes blank). Any suggestions?
     
  2. Courtneyc

    Courtneyc

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,906
    First, make sure Windows can actually see both monitors. Right click on the desktop and select Screen Resolution. Both monitors should be seen. If not, one of the monitors isn't seen by your video card (but you already knew that).

    If you have a newer video card, the second monitor must be capable of displaying a DVI signal (it should have a DVI port on the back). These video cards (like the AMD 6xxx series, or the nVidia 5xx series) support VGA only on the primary port; the second one must be DVI.
     
  3. lisakmusco

    lisakmusco Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    596
    Yes - windows "sees" both monitors. Both monitors are identical so yes, they both are DVI capable. The video card is relatively new and has successfully been used with two other DVI-capable monitors together in the past.
     
  4. replay

    replay

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    4,449
    native resolution the same on the 2 new monitors???
     
  5. lisakmusco

    lisakmusco Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    596
    I'm not sure (about native resolution), but we have gotten both monitors to work now, so all is good.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1065839