1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Epic failure please help!

Discussion in 'General Security' started by Umbrella Corp, Sep 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Umbrella Corp

    Umbrella Corp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Basically i downloaded something today, it must have had a virus or something on it. It tired making me install this porn thing. I declined and then Mcaffee started asking if i wanted to allow some programs to access the internet, i said no. Then Mcaffee deciedd to pack up on me, it wouldnt scan my computer it kept coming up with errors.

    Even the technical team on there couldnt help, they told me to uninstall mcaffee and reinstall it so i uninstalled it, then went to download it and reinstall it only to find out, i can access google, and some mcaffee pages wont work, and now i can redownload mcaffe

    PLEASE FOR THE LOVE OF GOD HELP ME!
     
  2. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,726
    Will McAfee scan in safe mode?
    Any Spyware scans installed that you can run in safe mode?

    Tap F8 at startup.
     
  3. Umbrella Corp

    Umbrella Corp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    ok, i have gotten mcafee to run a scan on another account but it is a 'Limited' Account. The Scan has run and found nothing. i have also realised that all the other accounts seem to be fine. But my account the 'Administrator' Account is not wroking properly, e.g google and mcafee, mcafee gets stuck on the same file every time i try a scan. but i cannot locate that file.

    Also i mistakenly deleted my temp files, would that be the probelm ? i thought it would not matter as they are only temporary
     
  4. Umbrella Corp

    Umbrella Corp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    also, i have discovered when i log off, or try to change to a different account on my computer, my screen goes blank
     
  5. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,726
    Hi many say not to use the Admin account to surf the net and it may be true in your case.
    Once Admin account is corrupted,usually a reinstall is needed.

    Have you tried scans in safe mode?
    You may have to try and set your hard drive as a slave drive on another machine and recover any needed data and then reinstall Windows.

    If Google would load on Admin account run an online scan.
    http://housecall.trendmicro.com
     
  6. Umbrella Corp

    Umbrella Corp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    google is now working........... so ill try what you said
     
  7. mfletch

    mfletch

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    23
  8. Umbrella Corp

    Umbrella Corp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    according to the mcafee, tehcnical support my hard drive is defective.................
     
  9. Umbrella Corp

    Umbrella Corp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    by the way thanks to everyone who has tried to help so far, its much appreciated
     
  10. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,726
    Did you manage to run an online virus scan?

    "according to the mcafee, tehcnical support my hard drive is defective."
    How would they know?
     
  11. Umbrella Corp

    Umbrella Corp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    i dont have a clue, they did run lots of scans and they did take over my computer a few times and look at a few things. but im not sure, they probably just wanted to get rid of me

    it was an online chat by the way with window sharing and keyboard and mouse control

    i have not done the online scan yet, i am just scanning my ps with malwarebytes at the moment, then i will scan with super anti spywhere then ill try the online scan
     
  12. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,726
    Ok let us know if the scans find anything.
     
  13. Umbrella Corp

    Umbrella Corp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    ok this is like the 4th time, i have come here asking for help, every time i come with a question and then i come back in a couple of hours and there is an answer and that answer is always top notch advise and works every time

    THANKS ALOT YOU GUYS THAT HELP, ANOTHER GREAT HELP!

    this forum is brilliant, and has great advice from its members thanks alot!
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/752351

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice