1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: "Error 1606. Could not access network location %AppDATA%\."

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by TMD45X, Apr 19, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TMD45X

    TMD45X Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Good afternoon all,

    I am having an intermittent problem isnalling different programs in Windows 7. I will get the following error message when the insall fails "Error 1606. Could not access network location %AppDATA%\."
    When I got this error before I was able to get around it by crated another administrator account in Windows to install programs. Since then I have did a clean install of windows and the issue went away until several months ago. So far the programs that I cant install are Java updates, and Quickbooks Starter Edition.
    Below you will find some basics about my PC.

    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU 530 @ 2.93GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 37 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 3957 Mb
    Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 5670, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 820194 MB, Free - 375299 MB; E: Total - 476821 MB, Free - 280503 MB;
    Motherboard: Intel Corporation, DH55TC
    Antivirus: avast! Internet Security, Updated and Enabled
     
  2. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,753
    Right-click Computer.

    Click Properties.

    Click the Advanced tab.

    Click Environment Variables.

    Add these entries (click New...) for both User variables for Owner and System variables:

    In the Name box: APPDATA

    In the Value box: %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Roaming

    [​IMG]


    If no luck,

    Try the Fix it in the following Microsoft article:

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/886549
     
  3. TMD45X

    TMD45X Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    I think editing the Environment variables might have worked. I was able to update Java without a problem!! Thanks this is a big help!
     
  4. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,753
    You're welcome! (y)
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1050000

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice