Solved: error message in windows mail

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

CarpenterMan123

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
41
Hi. I've got an H.P.notebook with Windows Vista. I receive emails but cannot send. I've checked my settings for gmail countless times but get error code 0x800cccod. Online, I get directed to buy something that fixes registry errors. H.P. is no help and I want to know if I have to buy something, and who would you reccomend. Thanks
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
1,956
Copy and post the complete error message you get.
Someone should be able to help then.
 

CarpenterMan123

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
41
An unknown error has occurred. Subject 'test', Account: 'pop.gmail.com', Server: 'SMTP.gmail.com', Protocol: SMTP, Port: 25, Secure(SSL): Yes, Error Number: 0x800CCC0B. I noticed that the last character of the error code has changed. I'm lost!
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
1,956
Try these settings, see if they make any difference:

WM->Tools->Accounts-> highlight gmail acc't -> then click properties.
Go to the Advance Tab.

SMTP 465
Be sure this has a check mark
This server requires a secure connection (SSL)
=======================================

POP3 995
Be sure this has a check mark
This server requires a secure connection (SSL)
=======================================

These settings can be found here:
http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=13287
 

CarpenterMan123

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
41
I tried these settings ( I've set them before) and here is the error message.An unknown error has occurred. Subject 'test', Account: 'pop.gmail.com', Server: 'SMTP.gmail.com', Protocol: SMTP, Port: 465, Secure(SSL): Yes, Error Number: 0x800CCC0B. Also, I use a tethered Samsung Blackjack 2 and when I select windows mail, it shuts off internet access so I have to stop and restart my modem connection. This does not happen if I delete all settings for email.
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
1,956
Are you scanning email with your anti-virus? If so, what AV
is it? Scanning could cause problems of that sort. If you
are scanning emails it is not necessary and should be
turned off. Usually that isn't enough but it might work.

Your mail account may be corrupted. One thing you could try
is to delete that mail account, reboot, then recreate that account.
 

CarpenterMan123

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
41
I deleted that email account, did a comprehensive scan with Norton 360 ( email scanning turned off) and reentered the information as before, with port 465, and get the same error as last time.
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
1,956
Let's go thru all the account settings, just to make sure we
are both on the same page.

WM->Tools->Accounts->Properties

General Tab-> checkmark in
Include this account when receiving mail or synchronizing

Servers Tab -> I can see the servers are correct from the
error message. In addition on that page, checkmarks:
Remember password
Include this account when receiving mail or synchronizing

Connection Tab-> checkmark
Always connect to this account using:
and in the drop down menu: Local Area Network

Security Tab-> 3DES in the drop down menu.

Advanced Tab-> ports 465 smtp. 995 pop3.

Instead of using 465 for SMTP try 587 for SMTP
 

CarpenterMan123

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
41
Well I've reset the outgoing port, and I think we're making progress. I still get this error message"An unknown error has occurred. Subject 'test', Account: 'personal', Server: 'SMTP.gmail.com', Protocol: SMTP, Port: 587, Secure(SSL): Yes, Error Number: 0x800CCC0B", but before it comes up it looks like something good is happening. A window comes up and says something like " connecting, securing, authorizing, and a few other things. It used to just pop up with the error message.
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
1,956
Recheck this, I noticed that I entered the wrong setting on my
previous post. The correct settings below:

Servers Tab -> I can see the servers are correct from the
error message. In addition on that page, checkmarks:
Remember password
My server requires authentication


No checkmark:
Log on using Secure Password Authentication

Check Internet Explorer lan settings. Shouldn't be anything
checked here: Tools->Internet Options->Connections
Lan Settings Button.
 

CarpenterMan123

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
41
LIFE!!! You did it VistaRookie! Thank you very much. I really appreciate the time you took to help me. I hesitate to ask, but I've got another problem I need help with. I cannot download AdobeFlash. It took many attempts to get Reader installed too but at least that seems to be working now. With Flash, I've tried the internet settings I'm told to use, but it never loads correctly. If you've got any ideas I could use more help.
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
1,956
Adobe has a special remover tool for flash. Try downloading
that to remove all traces and then install.

Glad your gmail works! (y)
 

CarpenterMan123

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
41
I did what you suggested and have gotten farther than ever before, as far as subscribing, but when it gets down to watching a video, it says that I have JavaScript turned off or need the latest Flash Player. I looked through internet explorer but can't find thet JavaScript enabler. Any ideas?
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
1,956
What version of Flash Player did you install?

Is the problem showing up at YouTube?

Go to this site and check both JAVA and javascript to verify if
they work or don't work. Those are two different things and not
really related. Javascript, is probably needed for the player.

http://www.bodo.com/javame.htm

We'll take the next step depending what you find out.
 

CarpenterMan123

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
41
I looked at my programs and it said Flash Player 10 Active X, but the size column was empty. I checked that site you told me to and I am JavaScript enabled, but not Java applets. The problem shows up in YouTube.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top