1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: error message

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by bumps293, Apr 2, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bumps293

    bumps293 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    74 years young...bear with me. Not too techy
    I upgraded laptop lately (windows 7 ultimate to window 8.1) by using the windows easy transfer from one to the other. An error message now appears whenever I open.
    Black box, heading C:\Windows\System32\CMD.exe
    Sub heading comes up...C:\users\George\Appdata\local\browserextensions\client.exe
    Windows cannot find....make sure you typed the name correctly and try again.
    advice on how to remove this please
     
  2. CleaverX

    CleaverX

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,323
    Open the Internet Options interface, go to the Advanced tab, and use the Reset button. Wait until it is done then restart the computer. It seems Windows is looking for a plugin that is not there. Also search your registry for the string: client.exe and delete every instance.
    HOWEVER you did say that you are not too technical and these are advanced user instructions, so you could try a relatively safe registry cleaner like CCleaner to remove orphaned or invalid entries.
    Some senior forum member will object, but the alternative of you accidentally deleting the wrong entry and messing up your machine is far worse. It is up to you in the end.
     
  3. bumps293

    bumps293 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    I opened internet options, got internet properties, went to advanced, only 2 reset buttons, text and zoom. Didn't want to mess with that. Searched cliente.exe on registry, nothing found Have tried CCleaner and Windows Doctor. No luck Possibly have to live with it.
     
  4. CleaverX

    CleaverX

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,323
    If you are using Windows 8.1 you should be using IE 11, so in the internet properties in the Advanced tab, in the bottom section there is only one button labeled Reset...
    Please check again and send screenshots of what you see if different.
     
  5. bumps293

    bumps293 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    I see it, and before I do it, this says restore advanced settings......correct
     
  6. CleaverX

    CleaverX

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,323
    No the Reset button restore IE to its default settings, so it disables an additional addon's not native to IE. The client.exe that the error gripes about is not native to the OS so it must have been brought across as your settings from the other computer (not the program itself but the settings) so of course since the matching app is not installed on the new machine there is an error. I am hoping that resetting IE might resolve it, but it is just a shot worth taking. If you are uncomfortable with the idea, let's just have a look at what addon's are currently installed; in the menu click Tools, then scroll down to Manage Addons and a smaller window will open. Usually the problem area is the Toolbars and Extensions. Look through there and if you are not sure, just take a few screenshots and upload them here.
     
  7. bumps293

    bumps293 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    At last, got it, and its gone (in the manage addons) Thank you for your help. Do I now "mark solved" or do you
    Thanks again
    George
     
  8. CleaverX

    CleaverX

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,323
    You are da' man George!! Good for you.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved error message
  1. Saidus
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    538
  2. macquin
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    650
  3. Prajowol
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    449
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1145898

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice