Solved: error message

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

bumps293

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 2, 2015
Messages
4
74 years young...bear with me. Not too techy
I upgraded laptop lately (windows 7 ultimate to window 8.1) by using the windows easy transfer from one to the other. An error message now appears whenever I open.
Black box, heading C:\Windows\System32\CMD.exe
Sub heading comes up...C:\users\George\Appdata\local\browserextensions\client.exe
Windows cannot find....make sure you typed the name correctly and try again.
advice on how to remove this please
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2012
Messages
1,323
Open the Internet Options interface, go to the Advanced tab, and use the Reset button. Wait until it is done then restart the computer. It seems Windows is looking for a plugin that is not there. Also search your registry for the string: client.exe and delete every instance.
HOWEVER you did say that you are not too technical and these are advanced user instructions, so you could try a relatively safe registry cleaner like CCleaner to remove orphaned or invalid entries.
Some senior forum member will object, but the alternative of you accidentally deleting the wrong entry and messing up your machine is far worse. It is up to you in the end.
 

bumps293

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 2, 2015
Messages
4
I opened internet options, got internet properties, went to advanced, only 2 reset buttons, text and zoom. Didn't want to mess with that. Searched cliente.exe on registry, nothing found Have tried CCleaner and Windows Doctor. No luck Possibly have to live with it.
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2012
Messages
1,323
If you are using Windows 8.1 you should be using IE 11, so in the internet properties in the Advanced tab, in the bottom section there is only one button labeled Reset...
Please check again and send screenshots of what you see if different.
 

bumps293

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 2, 2015
Messages
4
I see it, and before I do it, this says restore advanced settings......correct
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2012
Messages
1,323
No the Reset button restore IE to its default settings, so it disables an additional addon's not native to IE. The client.exe that the error gripes about is not native to the OS so it must have been brought across as your settings from the other computer (not the program itself but the settings) so of course since the matching app is not installed on the new machine there is an error. I am hoping that resetting IE might resolve it, but it is just a shot worth taking. If you are uncomfortable with the idea, let's just have a look at what addon's are currently installed; in the menu click Tools, then scroll down to Manage Addons and a smaller window will open. Usually the problem area is the Toolbars and Extensions. Look through there and if you are not sure, just take a few screenshots and upload them here.
 

bumps293

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 2, 2015
Messages
4
At last, got it, and its gone (in the manage addons) Thank you for your help. Do I now "mark solved" or do you
Thanks again
George
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top