1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: ethernet card shows broadcast address as physical address

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by eaton013, Aug 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. eaton013

    eaton013 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    I am running xp pro. I can not get an internet connection through my ethernet card. When I hook up my modem through usb it works fine but unable to utilize my full download speed capabilities. Hooked the modem up via ethernet to laptop and it worked just fine. The only thing I can find wrong that I don't know how to fix or what is causing it is the fact that the physical address of the card comes up as the broadcast address (FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF). Very strange. Can someone please suggest a fix for this (and dont say update the drivers) although it could likely be something as simple that I have overlooked.
     
  2. avisitor

    avisitor

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,710
    Would you be able to post the results of ipconfig /all here.

    (To do so, at a command prompt, type

    ipconfig /all > Desktop/ipconfig.txt

    This will produce ipconfig.txt on your desktop which you can post here).
     
  3. eaton013

    eaton013 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
    C:\Documents and Settings\013>ipconfig/all
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : E10-1
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain.invalid
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 12:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys LNE100TX(v5) Fast Ethernet A
    dapter #3
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 5:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain.invalid
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Speedstream Ethernet USB Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-18-D1-EE-C2-82
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.1
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
    192.168.254.254
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, August 13, 2008 8:59:51 P
    M
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 18, 2038 10:14:07 PM

    C:\Documents and Settings\013>



    lan 5 is my usb...lan12 is my ethernet
     
  4. avisitor

    avisitor

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,710
  5. eaton013

    eaton013 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Yes the cable was unplugged and yes I have the latest drivers. Here are the ipconfig/all results with the cable plugged in. If the card was bad would I still be able to loopback ping?
     
  6. eaton013

    eaton013 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
    C:\Documents and Settings\013>ipconfig/all
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : E10-1
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain.invalid
    domain.invalid
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 12:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain.invalid
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys LNE100TX(v5) Fast Ethernet A
    dapter #3
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.2
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
    192.168.254.254
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, August 16, 2008 1:22:34 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 18, 2038 10:14:07 PM

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 5:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain.invalid
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Speedstream Ethernet USB Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-18-D1-EE-C2-82
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.1
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
    192.168.254.254
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, August 13, 2008 8:59:51 P
    M
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 18, 2038 10:14:07 PM

    C:\Documents and Settings\013>
     
  7. TheOutcaste

    TheOutcaste

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9,028
    I'd agree that having FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF as the MAC address is likely the problem. Either the card is defective, or the MAC address has been set in windows -- if it hasn't, setting it to a Locally Administered Address (LAA) might get it working.
    Check this link under the Windows section for info on changing the MAC address in Windows: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Transwiki:Changing_MAC_addresses

    Open up Device Manager and right click the Linksys network card then Click properties. Click the Advanced tab and check to see if one of the following is present:
    MAC Address
    Locally Administered Address
    Ethernet Address
    Network Address

    If so, this should be set to Not Present, or Not Configured. If it's set to
    FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF then delete the value and set it to Not present.
    If the ethernet card properties doesn't have one of the above settings, you can check the Registry. using Regedit. The path is in the above link.
    Code:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
    There will be several folders under this key, you'll have to check each one to find the one for the Linksys card. It should have a DriverDesc value that has the Linksys card name (Linksys LNE100TX(v5) Fast Ethernet). Look for an entry named NetworkAddress; If it's present and set to FFFFFFFFFFFF, delete it. If it's present but blank edit it and assign your own MAC address (If not present add it (right click the folder, New->String Value). A LLA should have bit 1 of the first number set to 1, IE, x2-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx, so the first number can have a 2nd digit of 2, 3, 6, 7, 1, A, B, E, or F.
    Enter the value with no dashes, so for example you could use 020102030405.

    ipconfig /all should show the number you enter as the Physical Address in just a second or two, no reboot needed.

    If it hasn't been set to FFFFFFFFFFFF by software, there could be other problems with the card that will keep it form working, so this might not help.

    Jerry
     
  8. avisitor

    avisitor

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,710
    As shown in my links, that address occurs when the card is going bad. He might have a solution, however, you're going to want a new card.
     
  9. TheOutcaste

    TheOutcaste

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9,028
    Just noticed that (at least in a virtual machine) if an address has been specified either in the registry or in Device Manager, you may have to reboot after removing the address before Windows will change back to the card's address.

    And as avisitor has correctly pointed out, if something didn't specify the ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff address the card is likely on it's way out. Even if specifying an address gets it working, it could fail at any time.

    Jerry
     
  10. eaton013

    eaton013 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks. I'll give it a shot tommorrow. btw the card is brand new.
     
  11. avisitor

    avisitor

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,710
    If the card is brand new, return it to the retailer and switch brands ;).
     
  12. eaton013

    eaton013 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Had a free minute so I added the registry value that you suggested rebooted and it worked perfectly. rebooted and my dnld speed jumped from 7500 kbps on usb to 11000 kbps with the ethernet connection.
     
  13. eaton013

    eaton013 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Adjusted some stuff and got 12300 kbps. Thanks again for all the help.
     
  14. TheOutcaste

    TheOutcaste

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9,028
    Glad that worked for you, but if the card is new I would also suggest taking it back for a replacement. Maybe they just "forgot" to program the MAC address, but it could be a defective part on the card and who knows what else may go wrong. It may work forever, it could fail completely, or could just gradually slow down as the card starts generating errors, or detecting errors that aren't really there. Plus you'll have to make that registry entry if you re-install the OS, or move the card to a different PC.

    Jerry
     
  15. eaton013

    eaton013 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Pretty short on cash for the moment but as soon as I am able to do afford it ........ the card will be replaced.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/740177

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice