Solved: ethernet card shows broadcast address as physical address

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

eaton013

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Messages
8
I am running xp pro. I can not get an internet connection through my ethernet card. When I hook up my modem through usb it works fine but unable to utilize my full download speed capabilities. Hooked the modem up via ethernet to laptop and it worked just fine. The only thing I can find wrong that I don't know how to fix or what is causing it is the fact that the physical address of the card comes up as the broadcast address (FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF). Very strange. Can someone please suggest a fix for this (and dont say update the drivers) although it could likely be something as simple that I have overlooked.
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
1,710
Would you be able to post the results of ipconfig /all here.

(To do so, at a command prompt, type

ipconfig /all > Desktop/ipconfig.txt

This will produce ipconfig.txt on your desktop which you can post here).
 

eaton013

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Messages
8
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
C:\Documents and Settings\013>ipconfig/all
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : E10-1
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain.invalid
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 12:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys LNE100TX(v5) Fast Ethernet A
dapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 5:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain.invalid
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Speedstream Ethernet USB Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-18-D1-EE-C2-82
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.1
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
192.168.254.254
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, August 13, 2008 8:59:51 P
M
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 18, 2038 10:14:07 PM

C:\Documents and Settings\013>



lan 5 is my usb...lan12 is my ethernet
 

eaton013

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Messages
8
Yes the cable was unplugged and yes I have the latest drivers. Here are the ipconfig/all results with the cable plugged in. If the card was bad would I still be able to loopback ping?
 

eaton013

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Messages
8
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
C:\Documents and Settings\013>ipconfig/all
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : E10-1
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain.invalid
domain.invalid
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 12:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain.invalid
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys LNE100TX(v5) Fast Ethernet A
dapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.2
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
192.168.254.254
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, August 16, 2008 1:22:34 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 18, 2038 10:14:07 PM

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 5:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain.invalid
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Speedstream Ethernet USB Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-18-D1-EE-C2-82
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.1
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
192.168.254.254
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, August 13, 2008 8:59:51 P
M
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 18, 2038 10:14:07 PM

C:\Documents and Settings\013>
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
9,028
I'd agree that having FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF as the MAC address is likely the problem. Either the card is defective, or the MAC address has been set in windows -- if it hasn't, setting it to a Locally Administered Address (LAA) might get it working.
Check this link under the Windows section for info on changing the MAC address in Windows: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Transwiki:Changing_MAC_addresses

Open up Device Manager and right click the Linksys network card then Click properties. Click the Advanced tab and check to see if one of the following is present:
MAC Address
Locally Administered Address
Ethernet Address
Network Address

If so, this should be set to Not Present, or Not Configured. If it's set to
FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF then delete the value and set it to Not present.
If the ethernet card properties doesn't have one of the above settings, you can check the Registry. using Regedit. The path is in the above link.
Code:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
There will be several folders under this key, you'll have to check each one to find the one for the Linksys card. It should have a DriverDesc value that has the Linksys card name (Linksys LNE100TX(v5) Fast Ethernet). Look for an entry named NetworkAddress; If it's present and set to FFFFFFFFFFFF, delete it. If it's present but blank edit it and assign your own MAC address (If not present add it (right click the folder, New->String Value). A LLA should have bit 1 of the first number set to 1, IE, x2-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx, so the first number can have a 2nd digit of 2, 3, 6, 7, 1, A, B, E, or F.
Enter the value with no dashes, so for example you could use 020102030405.

ipconfig /all should show the number you enter as the Physical Address in just a second or two, no reboot needed.

If it hasn't been set to FFFFFFFFFFFF by software, there could be other problems with the card that will keep it form working, so this might not help.

Jerry
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
1,710
As shown in my links, that address occurs when the card is going bad. He might have a solution, however, you're going to want a new card.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
9,028
Just noticed that (at least in a virtual machine) if an address has been specified either in the registry or in Device Manager, you may have to reboot after removing the address before Windows will change back to the card's address.

And as avisitor has correctly pointed out, if something didn't specify the ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff address the card is likely on it's way out. Even if specifying an address gets it working, it could fail at any time.

Jerry
 

eaton013

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Messages
8
Had a free minute so I added the registry value that you suggested rebooted and it worked perfectly. rebooted and my dnld speed jumped from 7500 kbps on usb to 11000 kbps with the ethernet connection.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
9,028
Glad that worked for you, but if the card is new I would also suggest taking it back for a replacement. Maybe they just "forgot" to program the MAC address, but it could be a defective part on the card and who knows what else may go wrong. It may work forever, it could fail completely, or could just gradually slow down as the card starts generating errors, or detecting errors that aren't really there. Plus you'll have to make that registry entry if you re-install the OS, or move the card to a different PC.

Jerry
 

eaton013

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Messages
8
Pretty short on cash for the moment but as soon as I am able to do afford it ........ the card will be replaced.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top