1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Ethernet OK but TCP is not - Tried Everything already

Discussion in 'Networking' started by davidh1, May 3, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. davidh1

    davidh1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    I've got a home network (Verizon Fios). I've got multiple computers and all connect to the internet fine except one. This computer has been connected for years. I'm suspected a hardware problem on the motherboard, but somethings don't add up.

    Thinking the motherboard network hardware was failing, i even disabled it in BIOS and installed a brand new PCIe based card, which is recognized, drivers installed, and still gets the same exact error. I've tried resetting the MAC address. I've tried disabling the windows firewall. I've tried disabling the anti-virus (I've got Avast and Malwarebytes)

    If I tell it to get it's address from DHCP, I get the generic stupid IP that works for diddly. I can override it and specify the IP, mask and router and then it says ok, you're on the home network, BUT it can't talk to anything else. Using PING I get "general failure" when I do ping. Even to LOCALHOST... (ping localhost)... So I can't even PING myself..

    Wierd thing, is I have a XIMEDIA NDAS device (network storage) and THAT drive IS accessible. So the problem seems to be specifically focused on the TCP/IP side, not the Ethernet side (the NDAS uses an ethernet non-IP protocol). The network printer is not reachable either (IP based).

    The system with the problem is running Windows 7 64-bit ultimate edition. About the only things that have been updated recently on it are these:

    a) I updated Avast anti-virus to the latest version
    b) Windows Updated installed MS .NET Framework 4.5.2
    c) A few days earlier a version of McAfee anti-virus got installed as a piggy back of a Java or Adobe Flash because I must have not turned-off the freebie, so I had to un-install it.

    For history, I've had an intermittent problem with the network adapter disappearing (completely going away) every 2-4 weeks and it would come back if I turned off the computer and unplugged it for a few seconds. Which is why I suspected hardware issue and had a brand new PCIe network card sitting ready to be installed when this whole thing happened.

    I'm out of ideas at this point. If I unplug the cable from that computer and plug it in another, the other computer connects fine, so this is not a cable, switch or router issue (i've reset the router, swapped switches, cables, etc, just the same, but it makes no difference).

    Out of ideas now.
     
  2. davidh1

    davidh1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    I tried netsh int ip reset .. no cigar.
    I checked the hosts file.. it looks ok EXCEPT I found two entries for "localhost", one with the expected 127.0.0.1
    and another with ::1 ..
    I commented out the ::1 line ..
    I'm also considering the more drastic netsh command to reset the winsock, but I have no idea what damage I may do to installed applications.... REALLY not wanting to take that step,.. Anyone know what breaks with a full winsock reset?
     
  3. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,371
    First Name:
    Wayne
    do a tcp/ip reset , assuming this is vista/w7 windows - see below
    also try safemode with networking

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Safemode with networking
    with a cable connected from PC to router
    check the cable - see if there is a light on the router associated with the cable port used , also check if you have a green/yellow light on the PC LAN port (some PCs do not have any lights on the LAN port - so ignore)
    - try safemode with networking (sometimes wireless does not work with safemode )

    For Windows 8 - see below

    For other windows version, XP,Vista, W7 as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
    safemode with networking - see if that works

    For windows 8

    http://www.7tutorials.com/5-ways-boot-safe-mode-windows-8-windows-81
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows-8/windows-startup-settings-including-safe-mode
    http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows-8/ss/windows-8-safe-mode.htm

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista - Windows 7 - Windows 8 and Windows 10

    For Windows Vista through to Windows 10
    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):​

    For Windows 8
    To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

    • Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter
    • Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log and press enter
    • Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log and press enter
    ReStart (reboot) the machine.

    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):
    Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
    Access is Denied
    This often occurs with windows 8

    please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Details also here
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
    also the link has a Microsoft Fix it , which will do the above for you

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. davidh1

    davidh1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    do a tcp/ip reset , assuming this is vista/w7 windows - see below
    also try safemode with networking

    - I've tired safe mode. No change.
    - I did a netsh int ip reset
    - I did a netsh int tcp reset
    - I did a netsh winsock reset

    I don't think I tried reset IPV4 and IPV6. When I just did IP, it reset the ipv4 settings, I'll go try them individually. I just did IP..

    The reset said ok.. reseting this, resetting that.. no errors. I can try saving them to a file and putting them in a USB so I can cut/paste them here.. This is a different computer since that one is dead..

    I still get "general failure" on pinging 127.0.0.1

    Dave
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,371
    First Name:
    Wayne
    if you see on the results a
    "general Failure"
    This sometimes means a firewall issue
    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc

    you mentioned avast and mcafee

    Uninstall Avast Utility
    Sometimes it´s not possible to uninstall avast! the standard way - using the ADD/REMOVE PROGRAMS in control panel. In this case, you can use the uninstallation utility avastclear.

    http://www.avast.com/uninstall-utility
    http://www.avast.com/en-us/uninstall-utility


    --------------------------------------------------------------

    --------------------------------------------------------------

    Mcafee Removal Tool
    I would recommend that you restart the PC and run the removal tool for a second time or even a third time - I have found instances where the removal tool needs to be run twice to fully remove all traces of Mcafee from the PC

    http://service.mcafee.com/FAQDocument.aspx?id=TS101331
     
  6. davidh1

    davidh1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    I'm collecting the "cut/paste" from the resets. I kinda agree with you about it being a firewall issue. I've TURNED OFF the windows firewall with no effect. I've "disabled" the anti-viruses..

    I have:
    - Malwarebytes (paid edition)
    - Avast (paid edition)
    - SpyBot Search & Destroy (paid edition)

    Avast did update to a new version just recently.. I will make sure I have my re-installation keys and re-move it ..
     
  7. davidh1

    davidh1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    I went to un-install avast and it offered a "repair" choice, so I said " why not.." ..

    It completely removed itself and re-installed everything and the problem went away.

    When I reset avast, it came back as normal but the Secure VPN tab was back from "not-enabled" to "do-you-want-to-buy-this"..

    I believe I see now what happened. When the new version of Avast installed, my license is still valid, but the Secure VPN license that I had before was a trial, and I did not renew that. So the Secure VPN configuration is probably what was the problem, only I could not see it because I no longer had the product.
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,371
    First Name:
    Wayne
    glad its sorted
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1147670

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice