1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Ethernet works fine on laptop but not on desktop.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by kd_patil95, Dec 19, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kd_patil95

    kd_patil95 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Earlier my desktop was to b in d same place where the router was der. Everything worked fine. Now I decided to shift my desktop to another room. I have kept the router at the earlier place only. I have brought a 25m long new cat 5 cable. When I connected it to my desktop, the orange led on ethernet port do not light up and the desktop is unable to detect the ethernet cable and hence the internet connection. On the router, a light of ethernet keeps on blinking every 1 second. I was worried whether my ethernet port got fried. So i inserted another ethernet cable, but then the ethernet orange light came and the pc detedted the connection. Therefore I thought the cable might be faulty. Therefore I connected my laptop with that 25m cable. But my laptop detected it and showed the internet connection. But now when i again connect the cable to my desktop, there's no light and the pc does not detect it. However, if i connect the 25m cable to my desktop then during boot the ethernet light on router is stable just as when it is normally connected to the internet. But when i go into windows it starts blinking every 1 second.

    My router is MTNL Model No. UT-304R2
    Desktop - Asus P7H55, core i5
    Laptop- HP 2000
    Windows 7 Ultimate on both desktop and laptop.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,749
    First Name:
    Wayne
  3. kd_patil95

    kd_patil95 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    I am not an expert but this is what i found.
    both the ends have same color. the color codes are with clip down
    brown striped
    brown
    blue striped
    blue
    green striped
    green
    orange striped
    orange
    it is a straight wire but which type i cannot figure out.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,749
    First Name:
    Wayne
    so both the cables have exactly the same connection wiring - that was what i would like you to check , just to ensure both the cables are identical
     
  5. kd_patil95

    kd_patil95 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    yes they are identical ..!!
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,749
    First Name:
    Wayne
    ok - the colour layout does not match the layout on the link I provided

    but if identical and one works and the other does not - i suspect the cable maybe faulty
    can we see an ipconfig /all - just to see if you are using the 1GB setting - although the lights should still work correctly on the router and the PC

    can you exchange the cable ?

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    This should also work for windows 8
    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. kd_patil95

    kd_patil95 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=452021861514198&set=pcb.452021891514195&type=1&theater
    https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=452020398181011&set=pcb.452021891514195&type=1&theater
    see the two ends pics. [​IMG] [​IMG]

    the cable may not be faulty as the same cable works fine with laptop.
    the ifconfig is as follows :


    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : KaustubhPatil
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : BC-AE-C5-BD-6A-4A
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{A3339420-1A60-47AC-9C4A-FCB281820515}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     
  8. kd_patil95

    kd_patil95 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    17
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,749
    First Name:
    Wayne
    goto device manager - network adapters - right click on the ethernet adapter - Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    and properties - now look for a setting to change from 1000mb to 10/100 and see if that resolves the issue

    the laptop maybe using 10/100 and if so then it only uses 4 of the 8 cables - where as gb uses all 8

    you may want to check the ethernet apapter on the laptop and see what type it is
    10/100
    10/100/1000
    gigabit
    note GBE
     
  10. kd_patil95

    kd_patil95 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Sorry but i could not find the settings. the speed and duplex is set to auto negotiation.
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,749
    First Name:
    Wayne
    what options do you have to change those settings ?
     
  12. kd_patil95

    kd_patil95 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    10 mbps half duplex
    10 mbps full duplex
    100 mbps half duplex
    100 mbps full duplex
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,749
    First Name:
    Wayne
    try each of those settings and see if it suddenly works at all?
     
  14. kd_patil95

    kd_patil95 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    the above settings are shown on my laptop. These settings are not shown on my desktop. Only auto-negotiation is available on my desktop and my desktop doesn't even recognize any connection. It shows cable unplugged.
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,749
    First Name:
    Wayne
    if you move the desktop back near the router and use the other cable - it works OK - that maybe the next step - make sure the desktop actually works at all on any cable
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1081557

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice