1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Excel defaults

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by bleep69, Dec 19, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bleep69

    bleep69 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Good morning!

    I have searched the web for what I thought would be a relatively simple question to answer, but I'm coming up blank. Hopefully someone here will be able to help?

    The settings I wish to change are located under the "Options" section of Excel (2010). Things like "Show a zero in cells that have zero value". Is there a way to change these options and have Excel remember, so that I don't have to do it for every spreadsheet?

    Many thanks.
     
  2. Keebellah

    Keebellah Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,608
    First Name:
    Hans
    This is an advanced setting and stays as long as you don't change it.
    For that matter every change here is for all the sessions, unless there is a security policy that resets to default.
     
  3. tkwincru

    tkwincru

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    You could always use an If - Then statement to do this as well.
    ie:
    =IF(sheet1!E3=0,"0",Value(or Cell reference))
    But you would need to add this to the new work book.
     
  4. bleep69

    bleep69 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Thanks for the replies.

    Keebellah, are you saying that it should remain on whatever option I have selected, for every workbook thereafter? If that's the case I may have to reinstall, since mine resets every time.
     
  5. Keebellah

    Keebellah Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,608
    First Name:
    Hans
    I don't know if you're in an office network and what the security settings are, maybe the changes are not saved when you exit. Your user aacount should be able to save changes to your own profile.
    If it's your home pc then maybe the user (you) is not admin and cannot save changes to the profile (strange but possibel with very tight admin settings)
    I don't know much about how that is done, but I do not that that is possible.
    I'm sure someone on the forum will see this and have a possible answer
     
  6. bleep69

    bleep69 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Thanks Keebellah - Let me dig a little deeper.

    It's no biggie, I was hoping there would be a simple answer. No need for anyone to bother further.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1031891

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice