1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Excel Graph: Not changing Cells, Changing Chart Value

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by JennzWolfe, Mar 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. JennzWolfe

    JennzWolfe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Okay.. here is one of those stupid simple things I never had to do before and can't figure out how to do it.. I know it's basic.. but .. I self taught so my training skipped around a lot.. sorry! :confused:

    Basically I did a graph for a yearly set of values, not yet filled in.

    My boss wants these charts to show percentages through 100% even blank, but it keeps defaulting to 0.something ranges. :mad:

    For the life of me I cannot remember how to do this and on my search of the site was harry in trying to figure out a decent search range. Any help is most sincerely appreciated. I have a feeling it wil be a smack my head kind of thing. :eek:

    Thank you!
     
  2. slurpee55

    slurpee55

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    7,837
    I am not sure what you mean by "show percentages." Percentages of what?
     
  3. JennzWolfe

    JennzWolfe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Okay so I have my titles jan, feb etc. along the bottom

    The left side titles generate in numbers for my graph, but self-populate after highlighting the cells and changing it into graphs

    Those generated numbers on the left change with entered values, however my boss insists there is a way I can permanantly set the values from 0% to 100% .

    This is what I am trying to accomplish.

    Sorry kind of an over-caffienated day :) I hope that's clearer??? :confused:
     
  4. slurpee55

    slurpee55

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    7,837
    Well, if the generated numbers are percentages, then that is no problem. All you have to do is change the scale of your Value Axis in the graph. Click on the graph and then specifically right-click on the numbers on the side. Click on Format Axis.
    In the pop-up, go to Scale, and then, in the Maximum box enter 100 (usually the minimum is set to 0 - if it isn't, change that also).
    However, if your generated numbers are not percentages, then you need a new column of data that defines them as such, but as percentages of what? The total of all? The total of projected numbers? A comparison with the previous year???
     
  5. JennzWolfe

    JennzWolfe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Ah ha!!

    Maximum value had to 1 instead of 100 but that worked!

    Thank you! You have made my day.

    Knew it would be something silly simple!! I appreciate it.


    It is a generated percentage my boss has of sales .. um.. stuff. He enters that in manually... but now he'll be happy.

    Thank you again!!
     
  6. slurpee55

    slurpee55

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    7,837
    Oh, if it had to be 1, the values are in decimals - not percentages!
    Glad to have helped! :)
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/808411

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice