1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Excel - how to use wildcards with array with IF statement

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by holly00, Jul 17, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. holly00

    holly00 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Hi all,

    I have the following array formula:

    =INDEX($B$1:$C$252,SMALL(IF($C$1:$C$252="A",ROW($B$1:$B$252)),ROW(1:1)),1)

    where I would like to use a wilcard with the A but this doesn't work:
    =INDEX($B$1:$C$252,SMALL(IF($C$1:$C$252="*A*",ROW($B$1:$B$252)),ROW(1:1)),1)


    Does any one know how to convert this formula to use a wildcard???

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Aj_old

    Aj_old

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    869
    HI!
    Could you please explain what should do you function!
    And what happens when there's no "A" in the searched cell (if statement is false)?

    It would be better if you could post a sample file so we could see how it works!
     
  3. holly00

    holly00 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Hi AJ,
    Thanks for your reply. I have attached a sample file of how I would like to use the formula.

    Basically at the moment the function in cell F3 selects only the tasks from column A where the "Who" (column B) ="Anne".

    What I am trying to do is select all the tasks which contain "Anne" as a "Who", but unfortunately "*Anne*" does not work in this function.

    Any ideas how to modify it?
    Thanks again.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Aj_old

    Aj_old

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    869
    Did you tried Autofilter?
    It will do the work you wanna, without any formulas!
     
  5. holly00

    holly00 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    I need to put the results in another spreadsheet so using CONTAIN in the autofilter will not help...
    Any other ideas?
    Thanks again.
     
  6. Aj_old

    Aj_old

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    869
    Hi!
    I think I found the solution! (see the attached file)

    put in G1 the name of the "Who" and you'll get the fields you need
     

    Attached Files:

  7. holly00

    holly00 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Thanks! That's perfect!
     
  8. Aj_old

    Aj_old

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    869
    Now please mark the tread as solved using thread tools
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/731243

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice