Solved: Excel validation list

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

gurutech

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 23, 2004
Messages
2,960
I am trying to create a validation list in Excel, but the problem is that it won't let me do this because the dropdown I want to create is on a separate "sheet" than the data that it needs to contain. I am doing it this way, because there is more than one range I need to pull data from.

Is there any way to do this? I would prefer not to have to copy the data from the first sheet to a "hidden column" on the second sheet, but if there's no other way, then I guess I am stuck.

Please help!
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2003
Messages
331
Use named ranges and refer to that name. In the Allow window, select list and in the source window, enter

=ListName

Where ListName is the name you gave to your list.
 

gurutech

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 23, 2004
Messages
2,960
How do I define named ranges?


Nevermind... it didn't work anyway - says I can't do it because I have more than one area selected as my named range.

I ended up copying the contents of the items to the same worksheet in a hidden column (removing duplicates) and doing a List validation. Works pretty well.

Only issue I have now is being able to show a blank field instead of "#N/A" for a value that doesn't exist.

I have several cells with VLOOKUP values - if the value is present, it is displayed in the cell. If a value is not present, Excel displays "#N/A" (ie - error). Is there a way to get it to not display anything if there's an error?
 

OBP

Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
19,896
Use an If(vlookupvalue >0, vlookupvalue,0) for values
Use an If(vlookupvalue <>"", vlookupvalue, "") for text
where vlookupvalue is you vlookup formula.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2003
Messages
331
Try,

=IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP(A1,B1:C10,2,0)),"",VLOOKUP(A1,B1:C10,2,0))

Concerning the named range, just highlight the range in which your validation list resides, i.e. A1:A10 and enter a name in the Name Box and press Enter.
 

gurutech

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 23, 2004
Messages
2,960
I tried that actually. It still gives me the "#N/A" value, indicating an error.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top