1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Explorer tree display curiosity, AKA Odd Windows Explorer Bug

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by abjamison, Mar 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. NickKi

    NickKi

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    It is all right in my registry.

    Also, here is the screen of my version of this problem.

    http://img247.imageshack.us/img247/72/partwz3.jpg

    It starts from the very top of the tree and ends with My Documents.

    But I had other views as well.

    Sometimes it would come up in a few places at once.
     
  2. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    Let's give this command a shot: Start > run:

    regsvr32 browseui.dll

    also:

    regsvr32 shdocvw.dll

    reboot afterwards.
     
  3. NickKi

    NickKi

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    I will try the command in the moment, but it seems like I am able to reproduce the bug intentionally.

    First I renamed a folder on a Desktop. Lets say it was SEO and I made it seo.
    Second double click on that folder.
    Third I clicked on a file in the folder I renamed.
    And the bug appears every time.
     
  4. NickKi

    NickKi

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    nope, that command did not work.

    One more observation.
    Sometimes I have to click on second file to reproduce the bug.
    Although, sometimes it happens rigth away. Any file type will work, it seems.

    Does it connected with the refresh?
    Well, if I press F5 after changing the directory's name, nothing happens no matter how much I press F5. But clicking on a file does it.
     
  5. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    If you open Folder Options > file types and find the entry for "Folder", select Advanced -- is the default action "open" or "explore"?
     
  6. NickKi

    NickKi

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    explore
    It used to be "open" and the bug was there already.
    I changed it to "explore" to be able to see the tree when I click on My Cmputer.

    Anyway, I changed it back to "open", and repeated the procedure. It is still there.
    So, back to "explore"
     
  7. Mosaic1

    Mosaic1

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Messages:
    7,486
    May I ask you a question?

    There's a bug which may occur if you have the desktop toolbar enabled on your taskbar. It can cause these multiple desktop icons to appear. Do you have the desktop toolbar on the taskbar?
     
  8. NickKi

    NickKi

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    7

    WOW! That was it!!!!!!!!!!!

    I disabled the Desktop toolbar, and IT IS GONE!

    Thank You Mosaic. 100 times thank you!

    Big thanks to Rollin'Rog and abjamison.
     
  9. NickKi

    NickKi

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    By the way, does anyone knows why this thing happens?
     
  10. abjamison

    abjamison Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Wow, I never would have believed that was the cause. It does happen that that is one of the first things I do to a system of my own.

    Thank you all for your help, this saves me from having to reinstall yet again. :)

    And a particular thanks to Rollin' for all the suggestions and digging.
     
  11. blkwlnt64

    blkwlnt64

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    651
    I think there is a saying about sometimes we can be our own worst enemy and about self-inflicted wounds. We do things to ourselves and then wonder how the 'system' could do it to us.
     
  12. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    Well, I'll put the "Solved" tag on this one and store in my bookmarks -- glad to see Mosaic1 is still looking over my shoulder on some of these :D
     
  13. Mosaic1

    Mosaic1

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Messages:
    7,486
    You're welcome. Glad it's sorted. As to why this happens, I am not sure there's a good answer for that. It may be one of those flaws which will be fixed in a later update of system files.

    Rog, I only knew this one because I have seen it before. Otherwise, its too strange. Reading your posts teaches eveyone how it's done, including me.

    Mo
     
  14. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
  15. mrwes

    mrwes

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    A postscript to this post (since it is the only place on the net where I've seen this discussed):

    You can get around this by making the toolbar point to the Desktop but using c:\Documents and Settings > (Profile name) > Desktop. You don't see the My Computer and IE icons in the list, but everything else shows up, and you won't have the multiple Desktops bug bothering you.

    Cheers
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/549345

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice