1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: External IP address being passed to internal server

Discussion in 'Networking' started by ehymel, Sep 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ehymel

    ehymel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    696
    I have a DLink wireless router (model DIR-655, hardware revision A2, firmware version1.05) connected to my cable modem. My ISP is Road Runner, and I have a fixed IP address (24.173.xxx.xxx) . All computers on my home network connect through the router to the internet (and to each other), with the router assigning local IP addresses (192.168.0.xxx) via DHCP. I have a Linux-based server (Fedora Core 6) running an apache web server and a squid proxy server among other applications.

    Whenever a client from on my internal network accesses the server, squid and apache logs record the source IP address as the fixed external IP (24.173.xxx.xxx) instead of the local IP (192.168.0.xxx).

    My question is why? Is there a way to have the router report the local IP addresses to my internal network? Surely that information is there.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    There is an option on some routers, the precise name escapes me, that allows a loopback of addresses. I don't know that this is the issue, as it normally maps the other way, but you might check the WAN configuration page of the router for any options that might fit the bill.

    This was discussed here some time back, and it was the first time I'd heard of it, but it apparently exists. :)
     
  3. ehymel

    ehymel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    696
    Thanks JohnWill. I poked around the options for the router and read the help screens and got a hint that helped a little. In retrospect it all makes sense. If I access either the web server or the proxy server using the public name (domain name) or public IP address then no loopback occurs. I think this is because the router has to go out to the 'net to resolve the address. I suppose I could try to set up my server to do DNS, then tell my router about it, but I don't really need it that badly.

    In any case, my router does not seem to have the option to allow loopback of addresses in the way that I'm looking for.
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    OK, I guess that's the ball game. :D

    You can mark your own threads solved using the thread tools at the top of the page in the upper right corner.© :)
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved External address
  1. HarleyHank
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    469
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/619130

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice