Solved: EZ Armour.. not sure if i have a problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

billyg1957

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 10, 2005
Messages
312
I have recently installed the ez armour suite from CA. I just noticed that while I get no indication of any problems while a virus scan is running, i checked the log and noticed the following indicating that the scan failed. Should i be concerned??

Started scanning at 2/10/2007 3:25:14 PM. Engine Ver: 30.4.1. Sig Ver:3384. Sig Date: 2/10/2007.
C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Owner\ntuser.dat - scan failed.
C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Owner\ntuser.dat.LOG - scan failed.
C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Owner\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\outcmd.dat - scan failed.
C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Owner\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\sgeouvjl.default\parent.lock - scan failed.
C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Owner\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows\UsrClass.dat - scan failed.
C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Owner\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows\UsrClass.dat.LOG - scan failed.
C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Owner\Local Settings\Temp\~DFFD06.tmp - scan failed.
C:\Documents and Settings\LocalService\NTUSER.DAT - scan failed.
C:\Documents and Settings\LocalService\ntuser.dat.LOG - scan failed.
C:\Documents and Settings\LocalService\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows\UsrClass.dat - scan failed.
C:\Documents and Settings\LocalService\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows\UsrClass.dat.LOG - scan failed.
C:\Documents and Settings\NetworkService\NTUSER.DAT - scan failed.
C:\Documents and Settings\NetworkService\ntuser.dat.LOG - scan failed.
C:\Documents and Settings\NetworkService\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows\UsrClass.dat - scan failed.
C:\Documents and Settings\NetworkService\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows\UsrClass.dat.LOG - scan failed.
C:\WINDOWS\system32\config\default - scan failed.
C:\WINDOWS\system32\config\default.LOG - scan failed.
C:\WINDOWS\system32\config\SAM - scan failed.
C:\WINDOWS\system32\config\SAM.LOG - scan failed.
C:\WINDOWS\system32\config\SECURITY - scan failed.
C:\WINDOWS\system32\config\SECURITY.LOG - scan failed.
C:\WINDOWS\system32\config\software - scan failed.
C:\WINDOWS\system32\config\software.LOG - scan failed.
C:\WINDOWS\system32\config\system - scan failed.
C:\WINDOWS\system32\config\system.LOG - scan failed.
C:\WINDOWS\temp\ZLT07442.TMP - scan failed.
Finished scanning at 2/10/2007 4:38:25 PM.
 

Byteman

Gone but Never Forgotten
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
Messages
17,742
hi, Could you run this tool and post the results it gives you. Takes just a few seconds.... This is to see if the permissions are set correctly for your computer, sometimes they get changed...

Click HERE to download WhatUp.vbs. Save it to your Desktop.

Double click it to run the script.

In case of a warning from “Norton AntiVirus”, you need to click on the elevator bar and choose “Authorize this script”. Then press the “OK” button. (or any other antivirus or antispyware program, you need to "Allow" the script. It is not malicious, the programs don't know the difference so they will alert you.).

Let me know if you cannot run the script, either.
 

Byteman

Gone but Never Forgotten
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
Messages
17,742
Try it again, close that other window....SAVE the download, don't open it....save locally on the desktop

then, double click it to run. I deleted the content of your reply....it was the script itself, doesn't belong posted like that. Run the tool, and then come back here, and use the Reply button to post what it says.
 

billyg1957

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 10, 2005
Messages
312
i dont get a download box. It opens another window and all that text appears. I am using firefox if that matters
 

Byteman

Gone but Never Forgotten
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
Messages
17,742
You have something set to automatically open file downloads...not a good way to be at all...

Can't you use Internet Explorer at all?

How about this, what happens for this link

http://silentrunners.org/sr_download.html

Though, if you scroll down that page, and click on where it says to download the script for WhatUP it probably will only open the file again....
 

Byteman

Gone but Never Forgotten
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
Messages
17,742
Right click......Save Link As or Save Target As
 

billyg1957

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 10, 2005
Messages
312
i regularly download files, and always have gotten a dialog box in the past. Not sure what is happening here. I will try to open the link from ie.
 

Byteman

Gone but Never Forgotten
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
Messages
17,742
Try what is in my last reply....you need to refresh the page, to see new posts quickly, if are staying here and getting replies back and forth, they do not come up automatically.

Close the thread and re-open it, does the same thing.
 

billyg1957

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 10, 2005
Messages
312
ok, was able to do a save link to the desktop. Upon execution i get a pop up winder that states that HP_Owner "is" an Administrator. The logged on username is ......has administrator rights
 

billyg1957

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 10, 2005
Messages
312
okay...finally was able to run the program. Now i just need to find that darn text file.
Will post as soon as i find it. Thank you for your help and patience.
 

Byteman

Gone but Never Forgotten
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
Messages
17,742
Hi, The message was all I needed to see, thanks.

The scan itself did not fail, what happened is there are locked or files in use so the scanner cannot check them....

Perhaps running the program and scanning in Safe Mode would let it scan everything. Do you know how to start up in Safe Mode- I can post the steps if you are not sure.
 

billyg1957

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 10, 2005
Messages
312
Actually it did run, and mentioned where the report was saved. I just forgot to write it down. I will run it again....and do a better job of id'ing where it placed the text file. If you happen to know what it generally names the file....I can search that way.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top