Solved: Failed POSTS (building a computer)

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

psaros

Thread Starter
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
199
Hi there,

I began building a computer a few days ago, and I tried to start it up 3 or 4 times and nothing happened. No sound - silence. Then I tried just connecting the power supply to the mobo with a stick of ram in there ( the 8pin and 24pin power cords were the only cables connected) and that failed too. So I ordered a psu tester, and just did all the connection tests, and it passed. Does this mean I need a new motherboard or is there something else I can try?

Here's what my system would be running.

Antec 600 case
ASUS M4N75TD Motherboard
Corsair CX600 Builder series power supply
(2) 2Gig sticks of ram
AMD Phenom II x4 955 proc
Nvidia Geforce GTX 460 video card
Lite On Cd/Dvd burner, and a Seagate 500mb hard drive.

Thank you.
Paul
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Messages
277
Hi there,

I began building a computer a few days ago, and I tried to start it up 3 or 4 times and nothing happened. No sound - silence. Then I tried just connecting the power supply to the mobo with a stick of ram in there ( the 8pin and 24pin power cords were the only cables connected) and that failed too. So I ordered a psu tester, and just did all the connection tests, and it passed. Does this mean I need a new motherboard or is there something else I can try?

Here's what my system would be running.

Antec 600 case
ASUS M4N75TD Motherboard
Corsair CX600 Builder series power supply
(2) 2Gig sticks of ram
AMD Phenom II x4 955 proc
Nvidia Geforce GTX 460 video card
Lite On Cd/Dvd burner, and a Seagate 500mb hard drive.

Thank you.
Paul
When you say you started it up, what do you mean by that? Did you press the power button on the case or on the MB?

Also another thing you MUST have a CPU fan connected to the CPU fan 3/4-pin plug else the Motherboard Will not boot to prevent CPU damage..

Hope This Helps!

Doctorzeus
 

psaros

Thread Starter
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
199
Edit: Yes, i did when i did my first few posts in the case. Everything was connected properly. By CPU fan you mean heatsink right? it has a fan, the levers are down and locked.

Plugged in the cpu and did the same thing.. no response, no sound at all, but a green led light on the mobo turns on when I turn on the psu.

Thanks..
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Messages
277
Edit: Yes, i did when i did my first few posts in the case. Everything was connected properly. By CPU fan you mean heatsink right? it has a fan, the levers are down and locked.

Plugged in the cpu and did the same thing.. no response, no sound at all, but a green led light on the mobo turns on when I turn on the psu.

Thanks..
Yeah I mean the fan connected to the HeatSync should be connected...When you push the power button do any of the fans spin round even for a second?

Doctorzeus
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Messages
277
Nope, not even a flinch.
Hmm thats not such good news, I'm assuming you PSU is 700watts...Does the green light have any lettering next to it e.g. CPU, RAM, VGA? hopefully you have MB debug lights :)

Doctorzeus
 

psaros

Thread Starter
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
199
Nope it's 600 watt. The led says SB_PWR next to it.

Can't reply back today, but I will check this thread tomorrow.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
5,602
is the mobo in the case? if it is check your front panel wires from the case to the mobo (power)
 
Joined
Jun 23, 2009
Messages
6
It's possible that the PSU voltage setting might be incorrect. Usually, theres a small switch on the back of the PSU. Usually, the voltages are 110v/115v or 220v/230v. Make sure that the switch is in the correct position. It's happened to me a few times in the past.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2011
Messages
20
Did you try to reconnect cables. Make sure so you have connected correct cable from case from power switch to MB. Try to disconect hard drive, DVD, any not necessary cables. Take out all cables check if there are not dirty or if is not there any bend pin most likely between PSU and MB or MB and CPU. Another question does your MB support your CPU. Do you have another PSU from old PC try that one If it works.
 

psaros

Thread Starter
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
199
@replay - Yeah, my first was in the case, and I connected all the front power cords from the case.
@uataneja - Only one switch, power
@electron - Yep my MB is AM3 and my proc is AMD. Compatible. I have a ~400 watt psu but my friend who makes computers told me not to use it because it might fry.
@dustyjay - Understood everything except: 10) Use a small screwdriver to momentarily short the power switch connector on the motherboard. What does that mean?
 

dustyjay

Jay
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
12,661
use a small srew driver or other metal object and short between the twoo pins that the case power switch connects to on the motherboard.
 

psaros

Thread Starter
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
199
Success... but my monitor isn't picking up the signals. I tried both monitor ports on the gfx card. Same monitor I'm using now, works fine on this comp.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top