1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: fax on cable internet?

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by yogi156, Feb 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. yogi156

    yogi156 Guest Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    53
    I got rid of my landline and went cellular, and have cable internet. is there any way I can fax over the internet, without having a home phone number? I do have a fax/printer, am running XP. thank you :)
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    You need to subscribe to an on-line FAX service, which will cost you. Truthfully, I'd probably just get one of the cheap VoIP services which will give you a landline and you can use it to FAX. I use my Vonage line to FAX, and there are cheaper services.
     
  3. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    You can't use a fax machine via your computer. A fax machine needs a phone line: either a land line or a VOIP line.

    As JohnWill said, the only way to fax via broadband is to sign up and pay for an online service.
     
  4. rolandk10

    rolandk10

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    121
    I use eFax.com. it's 17.00 a month and they give you your own fax number so people can send you faxes. They show up in your email and you can, of course, send faxes from your pc to a fax machine. For me, it's cheaper than any land line I could get and it's all I really need. They have a limit on how many pages you can transfer per month though. it's 30 out going and 120 incoming if I remember.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    For the same money, you can have a VoIP line and have a land line AND FAX. :) Oh, and you won't have any limit on sending and receiving FAXes.
     
  6. ahanks8

    ahanks8

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    can you please tell me where to find these as i have a voip service but it says i cannot fax with it, packet 8. so what kind of internet fax service is good that will send faxes to a fax phone number ..not to an email?
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
  8. sparkle7777

    sparkle7777

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Hi. I found you while looking for programs that work with vonage. You said that you had vonage. My multifunction unit just died... at least the scanner did... it keeps saying "scanner failure turn off and on". The printer works fine, I can't fax if the scanner doesn't work. Any ideas. Money is real tight since I just got laid off again. Are there Internet Fax programs (free or cheap) that work with Vonage on Comcast?
    Thanks for this service. Sparkle7777
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    I have used my Brother FAX machine and a USR modem and FAX software with Vonage, both have worked just fine.
     
  10. sparkle7777

    sparkle7777

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks. I'd hate to find the wrong stuff only to find that it doesn't work. Vonage says that internet software won't work... I guss they want you to get a 2nd line.
    Dolores
     
  11. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Their second "FAX" line is just another limited line, it has the same characteristics as the first line.
     
  12. sparkle7777

    sparkle7777

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks for that tidbit... they didn't point that one out.
     
  13. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    I had the FAX line for a couple of months, but for the few faxes I do, it seemed pointless. You can also make calls on it, just like the regular service.
     
  14. sparkle7777

    sparkle7777

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks for that one too. I did manage to get a few faxes out yesterday... but just after that heavy lid slipped out of my hand and dropped a few inches... it was back to "scanner function" again. I guess the previous ower dropped it a few times too before I got it at the yerd sale. There must be something loose somewhere that gets jogged enough to cause the malfunction when it is jogged. Not sure what I did to get it to work again. Maybe the dusting the table was all it took. :confused: I'll look for prices for repairing it and for replacing it. :eek: Thanks again.
     
  15. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    You can mark your own threads solved using the thread tools at the top of the page in the upper right corner.© :)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/544434