1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Finds the LAN, but can connect with dialup connection.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by lionsmane, Feb 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lionsmane

    lionsmane Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Sorry, the title should read 'cant connect'.

    Hello. After being forced to reinstall windows due to a major crash, I attempted to configure my wireless network to work from a router configured to my home PC. However, on installing the software the router would not connect to the internet through my dialup connection. My PC is wired into the router via Ethernet and is then connected to the phone line through a splitter.

    How can I get my router to both connect the wired PC to the internet and also broadcast its wireless magical rays into the network as a whole?

    Some background:
    My connection is with tiscali broadband working (at the moment) through a SAGEM USB modem.That works fine. Currently my wireless seems to be using a Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller to connect to the internet.

    Help!
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    post
    ipconfig /all

    TWO Methods to do that - some people have problems with ONE----

    ONE ---------------------------------
    start
    run
    cmd
    ipconfig /all

    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    TWO -----------------------------------------------

    Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

    Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.
     
  3. lionsmane

    lionsmane Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Windows IP Configuration



    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : 23norfolkroad1

    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-43-24-82-FB

    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :



    PPP adapter Tiscali Broadband:



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00

    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 88.106.136.125

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 88.106.136.125

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 212.139.132.52

    212.139.132.53
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you need to stop ICS on the PC posted above and possibly enable DHCP

    first thing i shave you set the router up OK and is it set to dhcp
     
  5. lionsmane

    lionsmane Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Forgive me for being a total wireless noob, but how do you do that exactly?
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    oK with the PC connected via a cable to the router - we need to check how you have it set up
    do you know how you set it up

    do you have a modem >???

    right click on the lan connection
    control panel
    network connections
    right click on LAN
    properties
    advanced tab

    is allows other to use this connection ICS ticked

    if so untick
    you dont need to use ICS

    now we need to check the router is set to DHCP

    can you log into the router
     
  7. lionsmane

    lionsmane Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Ok I have logged on the the router at its IP address.
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    whats the make and model
     
  9. lionsmane

    lionsmane Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    The router is a 54Mbps Wireless ADSL Modem router, 2.4GHz and using 802.11g. The router is model DG834G, so far as I can see.
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i assume you have put your username and password into the router and confirmed the router is connected to the internet OK - if adsl

    the wireless should be on
    SSID name
    netgear

    does it have secruity WEP/WPA enabled

    i'm just going through the online manual I downloaded a while back

    see if DHCP is enabled to automatically assign IP addresses
     
  11. lionsmane

    lionsmane Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    wireless should be on -check
    SSID name = netgear - check

    does it have secruity WEP/WPA enabled -no

    see if DHCP is enabled to automatically assign IP addresses- it is
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    looking good -

    so now we need to set up the PC's to get the correct information as the ipconfig /all from above did not match that router setup

    so goto
    netwrok connections
    right click on the connection you want to set up - wireless or LAN
    then advanced TAB
    inclick the share internet connection - ICS
    then back to general tab
    then click on TCP/IP in the box
    then click on properties button

    now set to autamatically get an IP and DNS

    now the ipconfig /all
    should change


    now post an ipconfig
     
  13. lionsmane

    lionsmane Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Windows IP Configuration



    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : 23norfolkroad1

    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-43-24-82-FB

    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 14 February 2007 13:44:12

    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 15 February 2007 13:44:12



    PPP adapter Tiscali Broadband:



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00

    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 88.106.135.138

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 88.106.135.138

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 212.139.132.52

    212.139.132.53

    Partial success, as you can see. Unfortunately I have no idea how to disable IP routing, and furhtermore cant seem to enable DHCP in the PPP Broadband.
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    do you have the modem connected directly to your PC

    do you have a fixed IP address

    can you explan exacly how you are connected form the telephone back to PC(s) all makes and models and type of connection - LAN, USB etc etc
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/543512

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice