Solved: Firefox 2 starts as Firefox 3b5

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

techdawg667

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
820
Whenever I click on the shortcut for FF2 (NOT FF3) FF3 beta 5 starts anyways, even though i clicked on FF2. I installed FF3 in a completely different folder, and I checked the folder path for the shortcut links. FF2 is C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox while FF3 is C:\Program Files\Mozilla Forefox 3 Beta 5. I don't think Windows should get that mixed up.
 
Joined
May 22, 2005
Messages
7,091
I have them both installed and I have no problem starting either one.

Create a new shortcut to C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox firefox.exe.
 

tomdkat

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 6, 2006
Messages
7,148
You can't run Firefox 2 AND Firefox 3 at the same time. Were you trying to run Firefox 2 while Firefox 3 was already running to compare the two? I would reboot the machine just to make sure there are NO instances of Firefox running (or hung) and then see if Firefox 2 starts when you click the Firefox 2 icon.

Peace...
 

techdawg667

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
820
Oh maybe that was the problem. I was the two. It has been a couple of restarts since the problem started. Still the problem persists. Why can't I run 2 instances at once?
 

techdawg667

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
820
ok guys i fixed the problem. i had to go through a painful process of multiple uninstalls and reboots XD.
 

tomdkat

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 6, 2006
Messages
7,148
I'm running 2.0.0.13pre and a 3.0beta5 build with seperate profiles and can run them at the same time with no problems.

See->Installing 3.0 Minefield/GP while keeping Firefox 2.0.0.x
In the screenshot for step #4, the "-no-remote" option looks like it does the same thing as the setting of the environment variable in the instructions in the link I posted above.

Looks like disabling the "remote" functionality does the trick.

Peace...
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top