Solved: Firefox 8.0

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ShadowProwler420

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
317
I recently upgraded my FF 7.0.1 (or whatever the most up-to-date version of 7 is/was) to 8.0 and am noticing an issue. The problem I am experiencing is that when I launch FF (regardless if its done via the start menu or the button pinned to my taskbar), it adds a separate taskbar button (a la previous versions of Windows) instead of how Windows 7 normally handles such things. In addition to this, it also does not reflect having multiple tabs/windows open on the taskbar button (the attached image shows how the button for IE(9) displays the different tabs I have open in it, as well as the vertical lines next to the button which represent the number of tabs/windows open; however, the Firefox button does not function in either way, but you can see in the image that I have 3 tabs open in the browser window).

Are these compatibility bugs between Windows 7 and Firefox (that the Mozilla devs need to address)? Or can they be fixed on my end?

Thanks in advance!
 

Attachments

Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
Look at the startup page settings and make sure there is not an extra entry in there.
 

ShadowProwler420

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
317
If you're talking about the homepage I have set, I only have one (the same one I had when I was still running Firefox 7, even).
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
This isn't a bug with Firefox 8. Firefox has never displayed all open tabs in Aero Peek. That's a feature of Internet Explorer only.
 

ShadowProwler420

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
317
But everything was working fine with Firefox 7. No separate taskbar button and open tabs were displayed in Aero Peek.
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
I did another search and found this setting in about:config.

browser.taskbar.previews.enable = true
 

ShadowProwler420

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
317
Well, that solves part of the issues I was having. Thanks DoubleHelix!

Now to figure out the whole 'separate taskbar button' thing (which, i know isn't that big of an issue (more of an annoyance, really), but still.....it's just not working the way it's supposed to, is how I see it).
 

ShadowProwler420

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
317
Problem Solved!

Once I launched FF, I pinned the newly created baskbar button to the taskbar. Simple as that! :eek: (y)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top