1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Firefox for XP

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Phoenix Rising, Nov 8, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Phoenix Rising

    Phoenix Rising Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    540
    What version of FireFox works the best with XP? I've been having problems with the version I had installed, I have tried a few earlier ones and was afraid they weren't security wise up to date. The more current didn't seem to interact well with XP was causing problems. So which one should I be using for optimal results?
     
  2. Blackmirror

    Blackmirror

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    32,642
    Why are you still using sp2 ?
     
  3. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,929
    First Name:
    Frank
    Computer Specifications

    Windows XP Home Edition SP2


    Same question. Why haven't you upgraded to SP3 - which was released over 3 years ago?

    Some programs won't install or update unless SP3 is installed.

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. Phoenix Rising

    Phoenix Rising Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    540
    Not sure how you deduced I had SP2, ( which I assume you mean Service Pack 2). According to add and remove in the control panel I have SP3 installed. My ISP told me that more recent versions of Firefox is geared up to Vista and newer versions of windows and not for XP.
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,929
    First Name:
    Frank
    I suggest then that you click My Account - Edit Your Details, then update your "Computer Specifications" information so we don't make the wrong assumption.

    What version of Mozilla Firefox are you using? The current version was 7.0.1. until version 8.0 was released today.

    It's designed to work with Windows 2000, XP, Vista, and 7.

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. Phoenix Rising

    Phoenix Rising Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    540
    Sorry guys, I'm sure someone asked me to run this but I wasn't aware of this or I was to keep it up dated.Here are the new results:
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Professional, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 3.00GHz, x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 7
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 1014 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) 82945G Express Chipset Family, 224 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 38138 MB, Free - 17513 MB;
    Motherboard: Dell Inc., 0HH807
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled
     
  7. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,929
    First Name:
    Frank
    Much better. :) (y)

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,004
    First Name:
    Jay

    Attached Files:

    • 11.gif
      11.gif
      File size:
      117.6 KB
      Views:
      171
  9. dotty999

    dotty999

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    168,783
    First Name:
    Dotty
    I've updated to FF8.0 too but both the TSG and McAfee site advisor add ons no longer work:(
     
  10. raybro

    raybro

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,836
    I'm running FF v7.0.1 with XP Home SP3. Have 9 add-ons similar to what Noyb has. All working just fine.

    I'll give a bit more time before I upgrade to 8.0. Kinda anal that way.
     
  11. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,004
    First Name:
    Jay
    I was force updated to FF8 when I checked to see what version I had.
    What's a TSG site advisor plug in ??

    Looks to me like Dotty999 has had to much Coffee
    Before n After 10 cups
    Dot51.gif Dot50.gif
     
  12. md2lgyk

    md2lgyk

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,068
    Some programs will indeed not install without SP3, but Firefox isn't one of them. I don't have SP3 either - it simply won't install and doesn't tell me why. I haven't bothered to try to troubleshoot the issue.
     
  13. Phoenix Rising

    Phoenix Rising Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    540
    So what we're saying here is most versions of FireFox will work with XP except maybe the newest or an odd ball beta version?
     
  14. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,004
    First Name:
    Jay
    I'm using the newest (but not the Beta versions) .. No Problem
     
  15. dotty999

    dotty999

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    168,783
    First Name:
    Dotty
    well you animated me some time ago!:p I wonder why I've speeded up!:eek:
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1026025

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice