1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Firefox not loading some pictures all of a sudden

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by slurpee55, Feb 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. slurpee55

    slurpee55 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    7,837
    Hi all,

    Firefox (version 2.0.0.1) has worked fine until yesterday, when, at Yahoo it opens some emails fine but shows a blank for others. I can open the emails fine in IE, but I prefer Firefox. The only add-on I have for Firefox is Talk Back, and it has been installed since I installed the program.
    Attached are pictures of the same email, in both Firefox and in IE.

    Help!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Augie65

    Augie65

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,052
    Check in Tools> Options> Content tab, that boxes are checked:
    Load images automatically
    Enable JavaScript
    Enable Java
    Just to make sure, start Firefox in safe mode.
    Start> Mozilla Firefox> Mozilla Firefox(Safe Mode).
    Create a new profile and see if your old profile is corrupt.
     
  3. slurpee55

    slurpee55 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    7,837
    Hmmm, I tried that and still got the same problem. What is weirder than just a few of the emails not being readable (while most are) is that, for a "blank" email I can highlight, copy and paste it into Word and read it or save the page and read it, but if I try to print it the print preview is blank (haven't really bothered to try printing it). :(
    attached is a snapshot showing that the images are being loaded, however - in fact, it is mostly (only?) emails from Tech Republic that I have issues with.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Augie65

    Augie65

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,052
    In Tools> Options> Content tab, click the Exceptions button and make sure that the url for the image isn't blocked.
    Type about:config in the address bar and hit Enter. Scroll down to permissions.default.image and make sure that it is set to value 1. If any other value is shown, right click and select Reset and close Firefox.
     
  5. slurpee55

    slurpee55 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    7,837
    the permissions.default.image is okay. in a search in the config for "mail", advanced.mailftp, javascript.allow.mailnews, network.protocol-handler.expose.mailto, and network.protocol-handler.warn-external.mailto are all false. searching for "yahoo" the only one I don't understand is:
    browser.search.param.yahoo-f-CN is set to D3_g
     
  6. Augie65

    Augie65

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,052
    browser.search.param.yahoo-f-CN is set to D3_g
    is the same setting I have.
    It seems that you might have a setting blocking Tech Republic images somewhere. You don't have Adblock or other adblocking program do you?
    Try this test for images.
     
  7. slurpee55

    slurpee55 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    7,837
    Heck, I decided to forward it to my work email and it load fine in the composition page! So I forwarded it to both my work and also to my Yahoo account, and at work I could read it just fine (except for a few pictures that didn't get forwarded, but Yahoo tends to do that). My Yahoo account got it and it was still blank....
     
  8. gguest

    gguest

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1
  9. slurpee55

    slurpee55 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    7,837
    That explains it, thanks. Unfortunately, I got the plug-in and it didn't seem to make a difference. Ah well, I wrote a lengthy complaint to Yahoo. It is their coding problem.
     
  10. slurpee55

    slurpee55 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    7,837
    I heard back from Yahoo - they largely blame it on an add-on in IE. Here is the text of their message.
    This error is caused by a addon in IE that is called "Research"
    Please follow the steps below (even if you use FireFox primarly) to
    disable the add on and clear your Cache. It is also recommended to make
    sure your javascript is enabled.

    DISABLE RESEARCH ADD-ON:

    Disable Internet Explorer 6.0 add-ons:
    1. From "Tools" menu, select "Manage Add-ons"
    2. Click on the "Research" add-on if present, and then click Disable.
    3. Close and relaunch the Internet Explorer internet browser.

    Disable Internet Explorer 7.0 add-ons:
    1. From "Tools" menu, select "Manage Add-ons"
    2. Then select "Enable or Disable Add-ons"
    3. Click on the "Research" add-on if present, and then click Disable.
    4. Close and relaunch the Internet Explorer internet browser.

    CLEAR CACHE:

    Mozilla Firefox 2.0 for Windows or Mac

    1. Choose "Tools" from Firefox's main menu.
    2. Select "Options" from the pulldown menu.
    3. Click the "Privacy" tab on the left, and click the "Clear Now "
    button next to "Ask me before clearing private data".
    4. Click the OK button at the bottom of the window.
    5. Close and re-start your browser.

    ENABLE JAVASCRIPT

    FireFox 2.0:
    1. From the "Tools" menu, select "Options".
    2. Click the "Content" tab.
    3. Verify that "Enable Java" and "Enable JavaScript" are both checked.
    4. Click the "OK" button.
    5. Close out and relaunch your internet browser.

    If you have followed all these steps and are using Firefox as your main
    browser you can also try disabling your extension plug-ins by following
    the below steps:

    Disable FireFox 2.0 extension plug-ins:
    1. From the "Tools" menu, select "Add-ons".
    2. Disable or uninstall extensions found here.
    4. Click the "OK" button.
    5. Close out and relaunch your Internet browser.
    We apologize for any inconvenience you are experiencing.
    Initially this did not seem to help, but after once forwarding one of the "blank" emails (but just to read it in the composition stage) and then canceling the forward I have been able to read all the other "blank" emails.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/540247

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice