1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Firefox Not Responding

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by joolbait, Dec 15, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. joolbait

    joolbait Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    My computer is only a couple weeks old. I use the latest version of Firefox and today it keeps freezing up. It will just say Not Responding. I've rebooted several times and it's still doing it. Not sure what else to do. I'm not very techie, so please keep answers simple.

    Thanks so much in advance for any help.
     
  2. wake

    wake

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Have you tried reinstalling Firefox? Also, what version are you running? There is a plugin called 'plugin-container' that sometimes causes crashes like this.
     
  3. joolbait

    joolbait Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    I reinstalled Firefox 8 I don't have the plug in you mentioned. I tried running Internet Explorer and had the same trouble with it Not Responding.
     
  4. wake

    wake

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    13
  5. joolbait

    joolbait Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    All plug ins are up to date. Also, when it's Not Responding, the cursor turns into a spinning circle, after a bit sometimes it comes back up and I can use the internet. Sometimes I just have to close Firefox and reopen.

    Thanks so much for your help so far.
     
  6. wake

    wake

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Well, I did a bit of research and found out that it is a common problem with the newest versions of FF that is still unsolved. You could switch over to Google Chrome or revert to an older version of FF that is still supported, but if you insist on fixing it, try to start FF in safe mode and see if it runs alright. If it does, activate each add on until you find the problem.

    If it still continues not responding even with all of them disabled, then we will try and find an alternate solution.
     
  7. Snagglegaster

    Snagglegaster Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,906
    If you have the same issue with both browsers, then the root cause isn't browser related. I'd start by assuming a possible malware infection and proceed accordingly. You don't say what sites seem to trigger the hangs, but if you are watching videos, you might need to update your sound and video drivers on the system. That's not a comprehensive list of possible problems, but that's where I'd begin.
     
  8. suparerks

    suparerks

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Chrome is the best for now
     
  9. Apocalypsing

    Apocalypsing

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    I've had the same problem on my three-year old Windows 7 laptop, Firefox is the most unstable program, everything else runs smoothly. Your best bet is to try updating Firefox, updating all (if any) installed add-ons and plugins, or doing a clean reinstall.

    None of the above worked for me, and may not for you, but it's still worth a try. If the problems still occur, you could try using an alternate browser like Opera or Chrome. Opera is very customisable, something that Chrome lacks, (Chrome also has a few annoying quirks, and privacy issues). The only problem you'll face is that other browsers don't have the same, large list of add-ons Firefox has.
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,504
    In addition to Snagglegaster's list maybe WINSOCK or stack corruption ...

    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista or 7.

    Start - All Programs - Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  11. joolbait

    joolbait Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Thanks to all who responded. I called HP tech support and spent 2 hours on the phone with them. It seems the problem is resolved for now.
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,504
    What was the fix? It will probably help others.

    You can mark this solved using the [​IMG] button at the upper left of the page.
     
  13. joolbait

    joolbait Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Sorry, I have no idea what the fix was. They fixed it remotely and I'm not very techie so I couldn't even begin to guess what they did.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1031387