Solved: Flash Player Problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

*SNAFU

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
105
The following message appears on occasion: "You need the latest version of Adobe Flash Player to view this video. Click here to download.
You see this message either because your Flash Player is outdated or because you disabled JavaScript in your browser."
In checking, I do have the latest version of AFP and JavaScript is enabled yet the message continues to appear on the larger (longer) videos although on the smaller (shorter) ones I have no problem. How can I get this to function right on all? I'm on IE7 Thanks.
 
Joined
May 7, 2011
Messages
14,142
First upgrade to IE 8. Then go into Add/Remove programs and uninstall any/all versions of Java and Adobe. Then reinstall the latest versions of both and see how it goes.
 

*SNAFU

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
105
First upgrade to IE 8. Then go into Add/Remove programs and uninstall any/all versions of Java and Adobe. Then reinstall the latest versions of both and see how it goes.
Thanks for your response Mark. Tried what you suggested but it didn't help to solve the problem. Any other suggestions I hope?
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2011
Messages
8
I went to the tech specification page since I keep getting the message I must upgrad to version 10 (I have version 11.something). It says you/I have to have a 2.33 processor. I was surprised when I looked and found I only have a 2.13 processor, which is in fact slower than my 2004 Dell (this is a 2010 inspiron). I'd downgrade to 10, but the reason I upgraded to 11 was because I had 10 and it wasn't working (same upgrade message, can't recall it saying to upgrade to 10, though, can't recall that exact message now.)
Please let me know if you find a solution.
 

*SNAFU

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
105
I went to the tech specification page since I keep getting the message I must upgrad to version 10 (I have version 11.something). It says you/I have to have a 2.33 processor. I was surprised when I looked and found I only have a 2.13 processor, which is in fact slower than my 2004 Dell (this is a 2010 inspiron). I'd downgrade to 10, but the reason I upgraded to 11 was because I had 10 and it wasn't working (same upgrade message, can't recall it saying to upgrade to 10, though, can't recall that exact message now.)
Please let me know if you find a solution.
So far, I haven't gotten much response to the problem, much to my disappointment. I have a 2.80 gigahertz Intel Pentium 4 processor also the latest 11.1.102.55 Adobe Flash Player and still can't get around the problem. Sure hope someone can come through with a solution to the problem soon though. Thanks.
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2011
Messages
8
I found the solution, at least on my computer. I turned off Active X filtering (under "tools") and then closed all the IE tabs, brought IE back up again, and it works! Let me know if it works for you. BTW, the Tech Support Guy did not email me that you'd answered my post, luckily I had the thread bookmarked.
 

*SNAFU

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
105
I found the solution, at least on my computer. I turned off Active X filtering (under "tools") and then closed all the IE tabs, brought IE back up again, and it works! Let me know if it works for you. BTW, the Tech Support Guy did not email me that you'd answered my post, luckily I had the thread bookmarked.
Removed malware, appears the problem is resolved. Thanks to you both who responded.
 
Joined
May 7, 2011
Messages
14,142
Who would have thought Malware could cause that problem.

Well done for sorting it out.

Tryagainandagain, somewhere in your Profile there will be a small box to check that makes the site send you an email whenever there is a reply added to any threads you have posted in, if it isn't checked you won't hear a thing.
 

*SNAFU

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
105
Who would have thought Malware could cause that problem.

Well done for sorting it out.
-------------------------------------------------------
Mark, I ran a virus and malware check and had malware, so I am assuming that is what did it because it seems to be OK now after the malware removal, but what do I know! Hope that's all it was. Thanks.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top