Solved: flash problems

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

techntraining

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
107
i haver a gateway computer that came with vista home premium. i am getting, like a lot of people the error "Hello, you either have JavaScript turned off or an old version of Adobe's Flash Player." i know that java is running because i use it all the time on my computer and it shows up in the system try as well so i know it is not that. i have searched and tried solution after solution with the same results no flash movies or flash objects ANYWHERE will show up, play, or perform any other functions they are suppose to. it started three or four days ago does anyone no why this is happening all of a sudden. could it be a vista update that is interfering with flash or what
 

techntraining

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
107
thanks for the feed back but those options were already checked. thank you for the feed back that is something i had not came across in my searches
 

uhaligani

Guest
Joined
Apr 6, 2006
Messages
1,056
OK. I found this one: Worth a shot?

1) Check your Proxy Settings
- In IE click on Tools> Internet Options.
- Go to the "Advanced" tab and scroll down to HTTP1.1 settings
- Check the box which says "Use HTTP 1.1 through proxy connections"
- Click on "OK" and refresh the page.
 

techntraining

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
107
thank you again for the things i had not came across again but i already had those options checked. i even tried this
tools>internet options
advanced tag
then i clicked the reset
this reset everything back to the settings i had when i first got the computer
but this still came up with the same thing flash player not working
 

techntraining

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
107
something new that i just saw pop up is this messege in the information bar it is as follows "Internet Explorer has blocked this site from using an ActiveX control in an unsafe manner. As a result this page may not display correctly."
i don't know if that will give you anymore to work with.
 

techntraining

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
107
i don't know how but i got this problem fixed today by accident so i don't really know how i did it so yeah. thanks for all your help.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top