1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Flash won't display on web (Firefox)

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by wish i had a mac, Feb 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. wish i had a mac

    wish i had a mac Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    :confused: I use Firefox 2.0.0.1 for my web browsing. But when I visit a site that uses flash for say, an online game, it doesn't display. Instead, an otherwise blank box appears that has in the center a QuickTime logo with a big question mark superimposed on top of it. Try as I might, I can't seem to figure out any way of remedying the problem. What's up?
    (By the way, in case it's relevant, I have QuickTime 7.1.3 installed on my PC.)
    Thanks.(y)
     
  2. smbd

    smbd

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    467
  3. chazshep

    chazshep

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    299
    on my firefox i had a mesage saying do u want to install the missing plug-ins and then flash came up. why dont u try goin on plug-ins menu and check for some availible plug-ins
     
  4. wish i had a mac

    wish i had a mac Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Nope and nope.
    I've got Adobe flash player, among other things. I've tried to fill in the plug-in blanks by downloading pretty much every one it prompted me to and that I could even think of otherwise. No luck. I'm pretty sure that's not the problem.
     
  5. ferrija1

    ferrija1

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,954
    Try reinstalling Quickime, can we have a link to the game?
     
  6. Augie65

    Augie65

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,052
    Close Mozilla (or Firefox)
    Open the QuickTime Control Panel
    Select Browser Plug-in from the dropdown menu
    Open up the MIME Settings dialog
    Make sure Flash file is not selected under Miscellaneous.
    Click OK, and close the QuickTime Control Panel
     
  7. wish i had a mac

    wish i had a mac Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Again, nope. Tried that. It wasn't selected.
     
  8. wish i had a mac

    wish i had a mac Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    215
  9. mike5532g

    mike5532g

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,312
    If you're using the extension "NoScript", remember, you need to enable javascript for flash work.
     
  10. t bone

    t bone

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,203
    here's some info that may help.

    i know you said "quicktime doesn't need to be reinstalled" but, if it were me i'd uninstall then follow the install and set up instructions here
     
  11. wish i had a mac

    wish i had a mac Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Mike5532g, what is the extension "NoScript," and how exactly should I do this? Sorry, you'll have to forgive my ignorance.
     
  12. t bone

    t bone

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,203
    no script is a firefox extension. it would be listed in firefox>tools>add ons>extensions tab...if you don't know what it is you prob. don't have it installed, but look in there anyway to make sure.

    i don't know what you have for a firewall but...
    when i used to have mcafee firewall it had a script blocking thingy that i had to disable to get some sites to work.

    just curious...has that pong site ever worked for you ?

    if you want to do some investigating in my C:\Program Files\Quicktime\Plugin folder there are 5.... npqtplugin.dll files (there marked npqtplugin.dll, npqtplugin2.dll, npqtplugin3.dll, npqtplugin4.dll, and npqtplugin5.dll) you may want to check to see if you have all 5 in yours...there's also a 5 KB CLASS file and a 3 KB XPT file in there too.
     
  13. wish i had a mac

    wish i had a mac Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Only had the internet for a little while and no, never worked.
     
  14. wish i had a mac

    wish i had a mac Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    I have Windows firewall, I believe it came with service pack from microsoft not long ago. I actually tried to get a better firewall from someone else but when I downloaded it and installed it, then restarted my system, there was some error and I had to use safe mode to get into windows. I then uninstalled it and that fixed it. I know you'll probably tell me I needed to get rid of windows firewall first or it wouldn't work, but I couldn't figure out how. Any ideas on that front?
    Anyhoo, back to this flash thing...
     
  15. wish i had a mac

    wish i had a mac Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    how do I change the settings so it won't block flash, if that's the problem. But if it is indeed that simple what's up with this wierd quicktime thing?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/540714

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice