Solved: Fragment appearing on screen after going online

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

pothunter

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
3
Edit: Just discovered that it might be from the top left corner of Comodo's main screen. The colour and the semi-circle match. Still don't know why it is appearing, though.


Hi,

I am using Windows 7 Ultimate on a desktop computer with 2 GB RAM, AVG 2015 free anti-virus and Comodo free firewall and Ad Muncher.

OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
Version 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601
System Manufacturer Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
System Model G41M-ES2L
System Type X86-based PC
Processor Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5400 @ 2.70GHz, 2700 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date Award Software International, Inc. F4, 22/07/2009
SMBIOS Version 2.4
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 2.00 GB
Total Physical Memory 1.96 GB
Available Physical Memory 738 MB
Total Virtual Memory 3.93 GB
Available Virtual Memory 973 MB



The attached Jpeg file has the image of the black, rectangular fragment that started appearing about a week ago.

It slides in from the edge of the screen and rests just above the 'Show Desktop' link in the taskbar within 5 minutes of accessing the internet, with and without any browser being open.

Both right and left click produce no results. It can be moved around and stays on top of all screens.

When placed in the taskbar, it can be made invisible by clicking near it.

Since it has appeared, my system seems to be slow and jerky, but there have been no pop-ups, re-directs, alerts, sudden shutdowns, etc.

Any help in removing it would be appreciated.

Thanks
 

Attachments

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,046
I've seen a few people post about this in the past few days so perhaps it's something that just started up with an update from Comodo. In any event, it seems to be related to Comodo Messages. Go to Comodo's Advanced Settings and disable Comodo Messages and it should disappear.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,148
OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
Version 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601
System Manufacturer Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
System Model G41M-ES2L
System Type X86-based PC
Processor Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5400 @ 2.70GHz, 2700 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date Award Software International, Inc. F4, 22/07/2009
SMBIOS Version 2.4
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 2.00 GB
Not to get off the susbject here.

Your log doesn't show if your computer is using the 32-bit or 64-bit version of Windows 7 Ultimate, and if it's been upgraded to Service Pack 1.

If it's using the original version, it needs to be brought up-to-date with the service pack and the important/recommended updates.

You also need to add another 2 GB of RAM if you expect speed and performance to improve.

Its Gigabyte GA-G41M-ES2L motherboard supports 8 GB of RAM, so you should add a 2 GB module to both memory slots.

----------------------------------------------------------
 

pothunter

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
3
I've seen a few people post about this in the past few days so perhaps it's something that just started up with an update from Comodo. In any event, it seems to be related to Comodo Messages. Go to Comodo's Advanced Settings and disable Comodo Messages and it should disappear.
Thanks for your help. I have disabled Comodo messages. It's been more than an hour, and the fragment has not appeared.
 

pothunter

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
3
Not to get off the susbject here.

Your log doesn't show if your computer is using the 32-bit or 64-bit version of Windows 7 Ultimate, and if it's been upgraded to Service Pack 1.

If it's using the original version, it needs to be brought up-to-date with the service pack and the important/recommended updates.

You also need to add another 2 GB of RAM if you expect speed and performance to improve.

Its Gigabyte GA-G41M-ES2L motherboard supports 8 GB of RAM, so you should add a 2 GB module to both memory slots.

----------------------------------------------------------
It's the 32-bit, and not upgraded. Clean up of the system and upgrades are next in my to-do list.

Thanks for responding and recommending.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,148
It's the 32-bit, and not upgraded. Clean up of the system and upgrades are next in my to-do list.

Thanks for responding and recommending.
You're welcome.

-----------------------------------------------------
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top