1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Free Avira interface trouble

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by sachs, Oct 4, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sachs

    sachs Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    452
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU N270 @ 1.60GHz, x86 Family 6 Model 28 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 2039 Mb
    Graphics Card: Mobile Intel(R) 945 Express Chipset Family, 128 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 152616 MB, Free - 112308 MB;
    Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 1468
    Antivirus: Avira Desktop, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled


    Secondary to other antivirus troubles for updating I went back to known for me free Avira. Well, once opened, the content of pages doesn't fix the size of the interface, leaving part of the inferior part out. I have the same trouble with a support application distributed by my internet server. All other multiple programs function OK. I maintain my netbook clean as pure water. Many thanks and cheers.
     
  2. purpl

    purpl

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    What is the current screen resolution are you using?
    You can check this in Windows XP by navigating to control pannel, click appearance and themes, click display, and click the settings tab

    -Dev
     
  3. sachs

    sachs Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    452
    The higher 1024 x 600. Big icons. Many thanks
     
  4. purpl

    purpl

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Try making your resolution bigger if you are able to. The applications may not have enough room on your screen to display their full interface
     
  5. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    Given the resolution and the fact that it's running an Atom processing, I'm guessing this is a 10.1" netbook, right? If so, there's nothing you can do to fix this problem. Programs simply weren't designed for those small screens with a low vertical resolution.

    There may be an option in the Display settings in Control Panel to set the resolution to 1024x768 (a standard resolution), but then your screen will scroll up and down all the time.
     
  6. sachs

    sachs Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    452
    Is not the screen, I feel, because they appear in the center leaving free space arround. Thanks
     
  7. sachs

    sachs Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    452
    In any case, I moved back to AVG that made several jokes after installing as removing Scotty from the taskbar, etc. Many thanks
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1071388

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice