Solved: Frequency Out Of Range

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

AdrianClarke

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2004
Messages
329
Hey everyone

Well when i play any game (counter-strike, call of duty 2)

And after a while, my game freezes then goes black and then says

"Frequency Out Of Range
Try Other Resolutions"

Well i have to restart my computer using the computer button and then i change my resolution and then it still happens.

Any suggestions?
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
17,584
The message is from the monitor itself, not from the computer.

It is advising you that the monitor refresh rate or scan rate exceeds that which the monitor can handle.

An interesting issue, since it happens while in the game, but it strongly suggests that either the CPU or the Video card is overheating and causing a reset which is defaulting to the non accepted video output.

As games are both CPU and Video intensive it could be either that is causing the problem.
 

AdrianClarke

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2004
Messages
329
Ohh from the montior itself...so i can change the montior and see if that works?

And also, it started happening when i upgraded to ATI Catalyst 5.13...and then i had problems with that so tried Omega 5.12 drivers
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
17,584
Changing the monitor is unlikely to be helpful.

I will explain it again.

The message states that the monitor is getting the wrong signal from the computer (refresh rate too high or scan rate too high).

As this happens (according to your post) part way through a game, it indicates something is going wrong in the COMPUTER.

Probably your video card is failing, perhaps overheating.
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
547
Ya, If it was hte monitor itself then it would happen as SOON a the game started not part way in... Because it is part way nito the game it is osmthing screwing up in your computer
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2003
Messages
1,230
Frequency out of range can also sometimes occur if

You have a VIA chipset and the AGP drivers have not been installed / updated correctly
My brother had this problem trying to run Need for Speed Most Wanted and Tiger Woods 06

I got him to manually go into device manager / find the appropriate AGP device ( in system devices listing ) and update it with newest ones he had downloaded / extracted to his harddrive.

good luck
Swiper
 

AdrianClarke

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2004
Messages
329
Swiper said:
Frequency out of range can also sometimes occur if

You have a VIA chipset and the AGP drivers have not been installed / updated correctly
My brother had this problem trying to run Need for Speed Most Wanted and Tiger Woods 06

I got him to manually go into device manager / find the appropriate AGP device ( in system devices listing ) and update it with newest ones he had downloaded / extracted to his harddrive.

good luck
Swiper
Do you mean this? (Its Highlighted)


If You Do...then i clicked "Update driver" and it said it could not update the driver

And also Loony_Taz...I have the EXACT video card that you do except mine is Sapphire, not powercolor
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2003
Messages
1,230
you need to download the newest driver
put it on a location on your harddrive, and when updating " force " it in
and reboot

I have provided the updated AGP drivers here: (AGP V4.43h)
 

Attachments

AdrianClarke

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2004
Messages
329
Thanks alot, i updated and im going to try tomorrow, if it works, i shall bow down to you! =)
 

AdrianClarke

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2004
Messages
329
Well i did install that, it updated through driver update thingy, it seems to have worked, i mean, i can play the game longer now, but i still crash and turn blank, i dont get the frequency out of range message, but my screen does just go black, as in, when i shut down my computer, but i DONT turn off my monitor, it says "will turn off for power saving mode" and i move the mouse and hit a key on the keyboard (just like how you get out of screen save), but no luck, its really weird, i mean, the computer is still running and everything. And i did get a VPU recover ONCE but thats about it, it seems like the video card is not recongizing the montior.

From this point I know its the video card
 

AdrianClarke

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2004
Messages
329
Also, after it does shut down and VPU recovery comes up, my computer is REALLLLLY slow. Like its dial-up but offline internet as well (bring up programs or control panel and start menu). You can actually see it load, as in, it loads from top to bottom, if it makes sense.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2003
Messages
1,230
IRQ for VGA enable in BIOS
Aperature size is same or double your video cards memory in BIOS
not overclocking at all ?
heat isn't an issue I presume ?

sounds bizarro and something that would drive me bonkers at the same time
 

AdrianClarke

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2004
Messages
329
Swiper said:
IRQ for VGA enable in BIOS
Aperature size is same or double your video cards memory in BIOS
not overclocking at all ?
heat isn't an issue I presume ?

sounds bizarro and something that would drive me bonkers at the same time
1. I presume I would have to going into my BIOS for that
2. My What? lol
3. Nope, I tried with TRIXX, but uninstalled TRIXX and set it back to its factory core. (If you think this is the problem, im pretty sure its not lol, i had the problem before I overclocked)
4. Heat shouldnt be an issue, its got its on fan on it, and my AGP and PCI are at the far ends of each other, but I wouldnt cancel out heat just yet.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2003
Messages
1,230
In your BIOS/CMOS settings you should be able to locate the
AGP aperature size
IRQ for AGP enable/disable
your board may also indicate more AGP settings such as 2x/4x/8x/auto blah blah
Fast Write enable / disable
Side Addressing enable / disable etc.......... etc..
mess around in there

but..........
b
careful

:)
Swiper
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top