1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Fresh XP installation, cant connect to router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by x_saosin_x, Apr 24, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. x_saosin_x

    x_saosin_x Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    299
    I hope someone might be able to help.

    I have reformatted my c: drive and installed XP (I have done it hundreds of times) but I had to use my dads old copy as IV lost my disc.

    Normally after I install xp, I have some network drivers for my LANPARTY UT NF4 SLI-DR. which are Integrated Marvell Gigabit-LAN driver for Win2K/XP. Normally after I install them I can go straight on the internet through my BT home hub.

    But this time it doesn’t seem to work, and it won’t show up in my network connections. The green light is on, on the network port but not the orange connectivity light. There are 2 sockets on the back and IV tried both, and I have tried a different cable and different socket in the router. I have put SP2 on but still nothing, and SP3 and nothing again. I have un-installed and re-installed so many time.

    When I put the routers i.p in the browser, I can’t see into it.

    IV run out of things to try, and patience so any help is very much appreciated.

    Thanks in advance, Phil.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. x_saosin_x

    x_saosin_x Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    299
    Thankyou for getting back so fast.

    Hmm it says

    Windows IP Configuration

    then nothing underneath then back to

    c:\documents and settings\

    I just did the ipconfig /all on here and got a long list, so iv seen what should happen, but i got nothing :\
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,924
    First Name:
    Terry
    What service pack levels? I'm thinking that one possibility may be that your XP CD was, say, SP2 but your dad's is only SP1.

    P.S. Please bring your signature into compliance (3 line max.). You can put that info into your Computer specs.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type devmgmt.msc

    Please respond to all the following steps.

    1. Under Network adapters, please tell me all the devices listed.
    2. Are there any devices under Network adapters that have a red x displayed?
    3. Also, are there any devices anywhere in the Device Manager display with yellow ? or ! displayed?

    It would be best if you could post a screen shot of Device Manager with the Network adapters and Other devices sections expanded.

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
     
  6. x_saosin_x

    x_saosin_x Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    299
    Its now on SP3 after i downloaded it from this pc downstairs, but it had the same problem on SP1 and SP2 which iv downloaded from here and put on mine.

    sorry about the sig, i hadnt logged on for like a year, changed now.
     
  7. x_saosin_x

    x_saosin_x Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    299
    I have 2 screen shots. I dont know what the sm bus controller is but i wouldnt of thought the pci errors would effect anything.

    and on the other screenshot of the connections. that is always on even if the cable is unplugged.

    thanks,
     

    Attached Files:

  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,924
    First Name:
    Terry
    The only network adapter you have is the firewire (1394).

    Your ethernet is one of those "other" devices and needs a driver, has become disabled in the BIOS (Setup), or has died.
     
  9. x_saosin_x

    x_saosin_x Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    299
    after looking in the sm bus controller im downloading the drivers of nvidia and giving that a shot.
     
  10. x_saosin_x

    x_saosin_x Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    299
    i have the drivers for the network installed

    Integrated Marvell Gigabit-LAN driver for Win2K/XP

    i have used that every other time iv reformatted and they work, i got them off the LanParty website.

    ill see if i can update the drivers with that. thanks
     
  11. x_saosin_x

    x_saosin_x Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    299
    Solved! Thanks guys. i had to get the nforce chipset drivers and use it with the pci bridge device.

    much appreciated.
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,924
    First Name:
    Terry
    You're welcome. :) Often I mention the chipset drivers, but neglected to do so since you have been down this route before.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Fresh installation
  1. Kaizerwulf
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,685
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/918954

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice