1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Front Audio Pinout

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by nathan1989, Jun 18, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. nathan1989

    nathan1989 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Hi,
    I have a case whose front audio cables are all singles.
    Case has 7 cables:

    spkOut L
    spkOut R
    return L
    return R
    Mic_bias
    Mic- in
    ground

    Motherboard pin out

    1:MIC2_L
    2:Ground
    3:MIC2_R
    4:-ACZ_DET
    5:LINE2_R
    6:GND
    7:FAUDIO_JD
    8:No Pin
    9:LINE2_L
    10:GND

    Could anyone help me link the names of cables to names on motherboard? Thanks
     
  2. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    Looks like you have an AC97 front panel on your case
    and an HD audio header on your motherboard.
    Sorry,but they won't work together.
    You will have to use the audio ports on the motherboard in the rear.
     
  3. nathan1989

    nathan1989 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    ah right. the motherboard gives a pin-out for AC97 aswell.

    1 MIC
    2 GND
    3 Mic Power
    4 NC
    5 Line Out R
    6 Nc
    7 nc
    8 no pin
    9 Line out L
    10 nc

    any idea which ones connect and which ones are left ?
    thanks
     
  4. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    Looks like they are trying to use autosensing even with the AC97.
    Nothing is connected to the returns that usually feed audio back
    to the rear.
    It should be..........
    Line out R=Spkr out R
    Line out L=Spkr out L
    MIC=Mic in
    Mic bias=Mic power
    Ground =GND
    If autosensing is working,then the returns would not be used at all
    as your header shows no connection.
     
  5. nathan1989

    nathan1989 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    it wont damage anything if they are wrong anyways will it?
     
  6. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    No it shouldn't.
    Probably confuse the autosensing and popup an error.
    The above should be correct though.
    When you plug something in the front,it should turn the back off.
    There may be a setting in the software that will allow you to
    run both at the same time if you want to do that.
     
  7. nathan1989

    nathan1989 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    It worked. thank you very much :D
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1057553